KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

spielt

English translation: reactive


10:00 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / eye examination
German term or phrase: spielt
"spielt" in the context of the pupils. It was written in singular in the German text, although that doesn't necessarily mean anything.

I think Spalt is the slit lamp examination. I'm open to correction on that.

Here is the text as I got it:
Spalt: R/L Bindehaut o.B.; Hornhaut glatt, klar; Vorderkammer unauffällig; Pup. rund spielt, reizfreie Pseudophakie
Niamh Mahony
English translation:reactive
Explanation:
I am not sure, but I think there is a comma missing. An examination or any results of a specific examination at this stage in this context does not make any sense to me. It sounds like a standard report to me: pupil round, reactive. This is confirmed by the next item, "reizfreie Pseudophakie".

"Relative pupil-sparing was defined as anisocoria greater than 0.5 but less than 2.0 mm in diameter, with the affected (larger) pupil reactive to light. ..."
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert and Nicholas for the help.
I think "reactive" is right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reactive
Nicholas Krivenko
3movesRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moves


Explanation:
Pupil is ok, round and moves properly.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: You had the right idea, but chose the wrong word to express it.
7 mins
  -> Yes Nicholas, you are right. Always learning...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactive


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I think there is a comma missing. An examination or any results of a specific examination at this stage in this context does not make any sense to me. It sounds like a standard report to me: pupil round, reactive. This is confirmed by the next item, "reizfreie Pseudophakie".

"Relative pupil-sparing was defined as anisocoria greater than 0.5 but less than 2.0 mm in diameter, with the affected (larger) pupil reactive to light. ..."


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S000293940101119...
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert and Nicholas for the help.
I think "reactive" is right.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think there's a comma missing too. I just wrote it as I got it. I think doctors often just write these things quickly. I don't think they care about things like commas.

Asker: Oops! You're a doctor. Glad you can laugh and are not offended by my comment. As long as you keep the patients alive and well, it's OK about the commas. I hope my compatriots are treating you well back in Ireland. :-)

Asker: I googled as you said and read the newspaper reports. That is indeed a very difficult and frustrating situation for you. It always takes a long time to change laws. All I can do is wish you all the best and hope a solution can be found for you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that was hilarious, yes, indeed you got it right
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg! Hilarious is right!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
42 days