KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

AV-Klappen

English translation: atrioventricular valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AV-Klappen
English translation:atrioventricular valves
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:24 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: AV-Klappen
"Regelrechter diastolischer Einstrom über die kompetenten AV-Klappen. Linksaortenbogen ohne Isthmusstenose oder PDA."

thanks :)
Nicole Manker
United States
atrioventricular valves
Explanation:

...my first thought
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4atrioventricular valves
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -2AV-valves = arterioventricular valves
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atrioventricular valves


Explanation:

...my first thought


    Reference: http://www.brockhaus.de/wissen/av-klappe.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_valve
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Patricia!

agree  Bjørn Anthun
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Sibylle Gray: That's it. Fachwortschatz Medizin English (Thieme Verlag), S. 133.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sibylle!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
42 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
AV-valves = arterioventricular valves


Explanation:
Die Arterioventrikularklappen (AV- Klappen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-10 06:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The structure of atrioventricular and arterioventricular valves will be examined and contrasted"
http://www.med.cornell.edu/education/curriculum/first/hum_st...


    Reference: http://www.biologieausbildung.de/Das_herz.htm
    Reference: http://www.med.cornell.edu/education/curriculum/first/hum_st...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sibylle Gray: Also possible, but "atrioventricular valve" is much more common.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sibylle

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...ar*terio*ventricular seems to be a typo//...probably used as a collective term for the pulmonal & aortic valve; while Nicole's question clearly refers to the atrioventricular valves ("diastolischer Einstrom")...
17 hrs
  -> It may be a typo, but there are also references that use both terms in one sentence, example: "The structure of atrioventricular and arterioventricular valves will be examined and contrasted". I will add the link in my answer.

disagree  lirka: strongly disagree and agree with Harald
4 days