KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rezidivtherapie

English translation: relapse treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezidivtherapie
English translation:relapse treatment
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

17:31 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Rezidivtherapie
Liebe Kollegen,

wie würdet ihr "Rezidivtherapie" auf Englisch übersetzen. Gibt es einen passenderen Ausdruck als "recurrent treatment"?

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Konrad Wolf
recurrence treatment
Explanation:

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-04-23 17:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...oder "relapse treatment"
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rasche Antwort, ich habe für "relapse treatment" entschieden, da es die meisten Hits bei Google hat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recurrence treatment
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 -2reciditive therapy
Heart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recurrence treatment


Explanation:

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-04-23 17:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...oder "relapse treatment"


    Reference: http://www.webmd.com/breast-cancer/treating-recurrence
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rasche Antwort, ich habe für "relapse treatment" entschieden, da es die meisten Hits bei Google hat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Montague
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Dawn!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: "relapse treatment" habe ich auch gefunden
5 mins
  -> Danke, Johanna!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: With Johanna.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Nicholas!

agree  Bjørn Anthun
7 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Steffen Walter: "relapse treatment", especially in oncology
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  lirka: relapse treatment, I agree!
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reciditive therapy


Explanation:
'Reciditive therapy' is just a tidy way of saying 'therapy for reciditive xyz'

See sentence below with web reference - if you can say 'reciditive prophylaxis', you can say 'reciditive therapy'

Example sentence(s):
  • and tendency to ulceration and can thus be used for reciditive prophylaxis. ...

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5446065-description.html
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry, but there is not a single reference for this. *Recurrence prophylaxis* is completely different to *Recurrence treatment*...
9 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: "reciditive" is highly unusual - "recurrence" or "relapse" are used much more frequently.
10 hrs