KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Nierenleeraufnahme

English translation: native CT of the kidneys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nierenleeraufnahme
English translation:native CT of the kidneys
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

07:11 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Nierenleeraufnahme
from a medical report and invoice for CT
Sorry, but I cannot provide you more info.
Be grateful for any help,
Lis
Elisabeth Moser
United States
native CT of the kidneys
Explanation:
native is the more common term for contrast-free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 10:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrast-free CT of the kidneys might also be used
Selected response from:

Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Grading comment
sorry it took so long to award the points.
Have an awesome weekend,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renal plain readiography
Gudrun Maydorn
4 +1native CT of the kidneys
Ed BeeseMD
3renal imaging without contrast media
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3non-contrast computer tomography of the kidneys
Claudia Mark


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renal plain readiography


Explanation:
found in Roche Lexikon Medizin, see

www.gesundheit.de/roche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-04-24 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must of course be
renal plain radiography
sorry for the typing error

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Genau - "plain film (radiography)" oder "plain imaging" ginge auch. Sehr wahrscheinlich eine zusätzliche Röntgenaufnahme vor CT, denn CT ohne Kontrastmittel wird eigentlich immer als "nativ" und nicht als "leer" bezeichnet.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renal imaging without contrast media


Explanation:

...it seems as if there is no common English term for that...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-contrast computer tomography of the kidneys


Explanation:
...oder renal non-contrast film according to Langescheidt Medical Dictionary

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native CT of the kidneys


Explanation:
native is the more common term for contrast-free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 10:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrast-free CT of the kidneys might also be used


    Reference: http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/153/4/768.pdf
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
sorry it took so long to award the points.
Have an awesome weekend,
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gerd!