KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

dement zu allen Qualitäten

English translation: demented in all aspects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dement zu allen Qualitäten
English translation:demented in all aspects
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:21 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: dement zu allen Qualitäten
kommt in einem Arztbrief vor und beschreibt den Aufnahmestatus eines Alzheimer-Patienten.
Christine Lam
demented in all aspects
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 19:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://familydoctor.org/online/famdocen/home/seniors/mental-...
disorientation in time, space, Personality changes...

demented in all aspects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-28 14:49:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demented in all aspects
Elene P.
3fully demented
lirka
3demented in all respectsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demented in all respects


Explanation:
it´s a funny expression <zu allen Qualitäten> I have never heard it before, suppose it stands for <in all respects>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully demented


Explanation:
Truly, the original phrase is strange, so I would just be casual and say fully demented.


lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demented in all aspects


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 19:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://familydoctor.org/online/famdocen/home/seniors/mental-...
disorientation in time, space, Personality changes...

demented in all aspects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-28 14:49:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!