KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

immuncytochemische Biomarker-Analytik

English translation: immunocytological analysis of biomarkers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:immuncytochemische Biomarker-Analytik
English translation:immunocytological analysis of biomarkers
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

14:26 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer treatment
German term or phrase: immuncytochemische Biomarker-Analytik
Article on prevention of metastasis. Patented method of isolating, quantifying and molecular characterization of tumour stem cells circulating in the bloodstream.
Individualisierung der Tumordiagnostik und Therapie durch rechtzeitige Erfassung in der Blutbahn zirkulierender Tumor-Stammzellen unter Anwendung der Polymerase-Kettenreaktion, der Zellapherese und der immuncytochemischen Biomarker-Analytik.

immunocytochemical biomarker analysis does not get any Google hits
KenOldfield
immunocytological analysis of biomarkers
Explanation:
should do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references: Endotoxins in the prostatic secretions of chronic prostatitis ... patients: a need for further biomarkers through the use of. proteomics. Sashi S. Kommu .... Weidner W. Immunocytological analysis of leukocyte sub- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1745-7262.2006.... - Similar pages

AJA Immunocytological analysis [5] of leukocyte subpopulations in urine specimens before and after ... The proteomic approach to urological biomarkers. ...
www.asiaandro.com/1008-682X/8/123.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Disseminated Tumor Cells in Pancreatic Cancer Patients Detected by ... summarizes the tumor stages, types of resection, and immunocytological results. .... Our study is the first comprehensive analysis on pancreatic cancer ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/5/3/593 - Similar pages

Tn antigen is a pre-cancerous biomarker in breast tissue and serum ... cancerous biomarker in rats treated with NMU. Serum Tn ..... E., Immunocytological analysis of the Tn-associated antigen. (83D4) in serous effusions from ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(20000615)86:6%3C753::AID-IJC1%3E3.3.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages

Toxicology Letters : BIOMarkers for Occupational Diesel exhaust ... In a recent meta-analysis, it was suggested that exposure to diesel exhaust also ..... DNA-adducts assessed by immunocytological assay and biomarkers of DNA ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378427402001959 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4immunocytological analysis of biomarkersxxxDr.G.MD
4 +2immunocytochemical analysis using biomarkers
Gillian Scheibelein
5immunocytochemical biomarker analysis
lirka


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immuncytochemischen Biomarker-Analytik
immunocytological analysis of biomarkers


Explanation:
should do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references: Endotoxins in the prostatic secretions of chronic prostatitis ... patients: a need for further biomarkers through the use of. proteomics. Sashi S. Kommu .... Weidner W. Immunocytological analysis of leukocyte sub- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1745-7262.2006.... - Similar pages

AJA Immunocytological analysis [5] of leukocyte subpopulations in urine specimens before and after ... The proteomic approach to urological biomarkers. ...
www.asiaandro.com/1008-682X/8/123.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Disseminated Tumor Cells in Pancreatic Cancer Patients Detected by ... summarizes the tumor stages, types of resection, and immunocytological results. .... Our study is the first comprehensive analysis on pancreatic cancer ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/5/3/593 - Similar pages

Tn antigen is a pre-cancerous biomarker in breast tissue and serum ... cancerous biomarker in rats treated with NMU. Serum Tn ..... E., Immunocytological analysis of the Tn-associated antigen. (83D4) in serous effusions from ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(20000615)86:6%3C753::AID-IJC1%3E3.3.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages

Toxicology Letters : BIOMarkers for Occupational Diesel exhaust ... In a recent meta-analysis, it was suggested that exposure to diesel exhaust also ..... DNA-adducts assessed by immunocytological assay and biomarkers of DNA ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378427402001959 - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Many thanks for your answer - however, I have regraded this in view of comments for Steffen - please see above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ingrid

agree  Brita Fiess
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immuncytochemischen Biomarker-Analytik
immunocytochemical analysis using biomarkers


Explanation:
No wonder there were no google hits. The biomarkers are being used as an analytical technique. There are 887000 ghits for "immunocytochemical analysis" and only 1790 for "immunological analysis". This is a biochemical assay procedure, whereas immunological analysis is something entirely different

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-26 20:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_i.shtm...
Immunocytological methods
Procedures used to study cytopathological disorders in ultra-thin sections of virus diseased tissues, using labelled antibodies to diagnose the virus.



http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?immunocytochemistry

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immunocytochemistry

http://www.geneed.com/website/catalog/glossary_search.php?id...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days13 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunocytochemical biomarker analysis


Explanation:
make it short and sweet

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740