KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

wegfallen

English translation: to separate away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegfallen
English translation:to separate away
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:51 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: wegfallen
Beschreibung einer Pneumonektomie
Aufgrund der räumlichen Enge erfolgt die primäre Durchtrennung des Bronchus etwas peripherer, so dass das Präparat wegfällt and anschließend wird oberhalb des Klammernahtgerätes zentral nachreseziert.

Ich denke nicht, dass eine der bereits vorhandenen Möglichkeiten im Glossar hier zutrifft.
VDiV
Christine Lam
separates away
Explanation:
so the preparation separates away and ....
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4separates away
Heart
4 +1drops away
mary austria
3s.u.
analisa
3will not be resorted to / nicht in Frage kommtEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will not be resorted to / nicht in Frage kommt


Explanation:
die Sprache ist miserabel. Ich vermute, dass hier gemeint ist, dass durch den geschilderten Eingriff nicht auf das Präparat zurückgegriffen wird, es also nicht in Frage kommt.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
separation is dispensed with
würde ich sagen...

analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separates away


Explanation:
so the preparation separates away and ....

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I would say so too, though the language is truly horrible.
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drops away


Explanation:
It means it is no longer connected and drops off, thus leaving a little space.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs