KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Narbennabel

English translation: center of scar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Narbennabel
English translation:center of scar
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

03:18 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sekundäre Sectio caesarea
German term or phrase: Narbennabel
Bei der Vaginaluntersuchung zeigte sich ein massiver Druck nach unten bei komplett narbig verschlossenem Muttermund. Auch bei der Spiegeleinstellung konnte kein "Narbennabel" eingesehen werden, so dass Incision nicht moeglich war.
Sonja Poeltl
dimple / central depression
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass Narbennabel ein anderer Ausdruck für Narbenzentrum oder Narbeneinziehung ist.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upper edge of the cervical scar
Dimmy
3dimple / central depression
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimple / central depression


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass Narbennabel ein anderer Ausdruck für Narbenzentrum oder Narbeneinziehung ist.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper edge of the cervical scar


Explanation:
looks like the description of the attempt to surgically repair the post-partum cervical scaring. But the scar is too long, it probably extends to the lower uterine segment, so it's upper edge is not visible during the examination per speculum.

To fix the problem by plastic surgery, the surgeon should see the upper edge of the laceration (or the scar) to excise it completely.

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  john445
2 days7 hrs

agree  rational_rat: yes
8 days