KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

postpunktuell

English translation: postdural puncture headache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:postpunktuelle Kopfschmerzen
English translation:postdural puncture headache
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:33 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: postpunktuell
Diagnose: Hirnvenenthrombose mit initial fluktuierender armbetonter Hypaesthesie, Hemiparese links und Kofpschmerzen

Die Patientin klage ueber Kopfschmerzen, die zunaechst als "postpunktuell" nach erfolgter PDA gedeutet wurden.
Sonja Poeltl
PPH
Explanation:

or *postdural/postlumbar puncture headache*...

...a common term for this phenomenon...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PPH
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2postpuncturecasper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
postpuncture


Explanation:
Komplikationen bei Lumbalpunktionen
Trotz eintägiger Bettruhe kann es bei der Lumbalpunktion **postpunktuell** zu Kreislaufstörungen, sogar zum Kollaps kommen.
http://www.madjderey.de/Artikel/Lumbalpunktion.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PPH


Explanation:

or *postdural/postlumbar puncture headache*...

...a common term for this phenomenon...


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=VXMI1ry9FgQC&pg=PA935&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.alzheimerjournal.com/pt/re/adad/abstract.00002881...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx@caduceus: postdural puncture headache (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post-dural_puncture_headache)
9 days
  -> Danke, Renate!