KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

keine VA

English translation: no previous images/scans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keine Voraufnahmen (VA)
English translation:no previous images/scans
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:55 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: keine VA
Kernspintomographie re. Schultergelenk:
Rechtfertigende Indikation: Z.n. labraler Operation re. Neue/persistierende Weichteilverletzungen.

Keine VA.

Durchgeführte Sequenzen: Sense Flex-M-Spule; Magnevist i.v., PD-Wichtung axial mit Fettsuppression, PD-Wichtung koronar mit Fettsuppression, T1-Wichtung koronar nativ und post KM mit Fettsuppression, T2-Wichtung sag., T1-Wichtung axial post KM mit Fettsuppression.

Das "Keine VA" steht alleine zwischen den Abschnitten.

Herzlichen Dank im voraus! Patricia
Patricia Daehler
United States
no previous images/scans
Explanation:
keine Voraufnahmen
no previous images/scans (available)

postural hypotension, but also some improvement in the overall headache disorder. Another follow-up MRI. revealed no changes from the previous images. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1526-4610.1991....
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no previous images/scans
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +5no previous images
Melanie Nassar
3alveolar ventilation
Heart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alveolar ventilation


Explanation:
Simply from the context of the shoulder area and mention of 'Weichteil', I am conjecturing this.
The best place to look up abbreviations like this is Becker's medizinische Abkuerzungen at the web reference below. He gives the whole gamut of abbreviations and you can choose based on the context of your piece.


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no previous images/scans


Explanation:
keine Voraufnahmen
no previous images/scans (available)

postural hypotension, but also some improvement in the overall headache disorder. Another follow-up MRI. revealed no changes from the previous images. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1526-4610.1991....

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : na, dann wird's wohl stimmen
3 mins

agree  Cetacea
27 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
48 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: du warst schneller siggi
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no previous images


Explanation:
Könnte "keine Voraufnahmen" bedeuten, würde hier passen. Allerdings ohne weiteren Kontext ist es schwer zu sagen.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: der Kontext ist doch da, es geht um eine Kernspintomographie der Schulter
3 mins

agree  Cetacea
25 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Passt!
13 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days22 hrs