KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Evidenzeinstufung

English translation: level of evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Evidenzeinstufung
English translation:level of evidence
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:59 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leitlinie
German term or phrase: Evidenzeinstufung
als Überschrift in einer Leitlinie
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
level of evidence
Explanation:

...würde ich sagen...viele Googles...z. B.:
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4level of evidence
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1evidence classification
Gisela Greenlee
3gradation of evidence
Helen Shiner
3evidence categorisation,evidence category,category of evidencexxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
level of evidence


Explanation:

...würde ich sagen...viele Googles...z. B.:


    Reference: http://www.gacguidelines.ca/index.cfm?ACT=topics&Summary_ID=...
    Reference: http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=3860
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: or maybe evidence level.Or is it the same?
2 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  analytical
9 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  Ingrid Moore
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingrid!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evidence categorisation,evidence category,category of evidence


Explanation:
These can be the varieties I can imagine.Some more context would definitely be favourable.Or does it stand on its own?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 perc (2008-07-02 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe evidence level.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence classification


Explanation:
Just google evidence classification for more "evidence":
About Zynx | Evidence Classification SchemeAll references in Zynx products are classified based on study design, according to the Zynx Health Evidence Classification System as follows: ...
www.zynx.com/about/methodology/evidence_class.aspx - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...wenn tatsächlich die Einstufung selbst gemeint ist, und nicht die Überschrift innerhalb der Leitlinie (wie zuerst beschrieben)...
15 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradation of evidence


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28