KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Stufe

English translation: phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufe
English translation:phase
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

13:05 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leitlinie
German term or phrase: Stufe
Zur in Stufe 1 erstellten Leitlinie wurde in Stufe 2 nach AWMF (Methodische Empfehlungen, siehe oben) am 19.4. und 20.4.2008 auf einer Konsensuskonferenz im Rahmen der wissenschaftlichen Tagung von GTÜM, ÖGTH und SUHMS in Heidelberg beraten. Die Expertengruppe aus Stufe 1 stellte die Leitlinie vor. Als Steuergremium für die Stufe 2 fungierte eine international besetzte Jury unter dem Vorsitz...

Wie übersetze ich hier "Stufe"? "Level, step"?
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
phase
Explanation:
If you don't like phase, I would opt for "step" as suggested by TDfreelance.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Doch, "phase" passt wohl am besten, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Levelxxxsavaria
3 +1phaseBrigitteHilgner
4StepTDfreelance


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Step


Explanation:
Step 1, step 2, etc.

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Level


Explanation:
Grundstufe - Elementary level
Mittelstufe -Middle(intermediate) level
Oberstufe -High(Advanced) level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 perc (2008-07-02 13:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example http://inyt.pte.hu/teszt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 perc (2008-07-02 13:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or http://www.bachelor-stufe.unisg.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 perc (2008-07-02 13:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or http://www.alice.ch/001alc_020503_de.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 perc (2008-07-02 13:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there are 10.300.000 more examples ,results given out by Google

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phase


Explanation:
If you don't like phase, I would opt for "step" as suggested by TDfreelance.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Doch, "phase" passt wohl am besten, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 days
  -> Danke schön, Gerhard. Frohes Schaffen!