KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

erstbehandelnd

English translation: first responder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erstbehandelnd
English translation:first responder
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

07:47 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Unfallmedizin
German term or phrase: erstbehandelnd
Zielgruppe der Leitlinie sind:
• Erstbehandelnde Ärzte und Notärzte, sowie Rettungsorganisationen
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
first responder
Explanation:

...hat sich inzwischen auch im Deutschen etabliert...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first responder
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Drs. providing first aid
milinad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first responder


Explanation:

...hat sich inzwischen auch im Deutschen etabliert...


    Reference: http://www.aviationfirejournal.com/aviation/library/First-Re...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helfer_vor_Ort
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Spricht man auch von "first responding physicians"? Denn hier sind speziell Ärzte gemeint.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PPaulus: Yep - der Begriff trifft's genau ;-)
9 mins
  -> Danke, Petra!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Kommt insbesondere in US-am. Texten vor.
42 mins
  -> Stimmt - habe ich häufig in Texten eines großen Defi-Herstellers aus den USA übersetzt...

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Wenn nicht der Arzt zum Unfallort, sondern das Opfer in die Klinik gebracht wird, ist der Erstbehandelnde kein 'first responder'. Der Begriff wird sicher in D gebraucht, aber etabliert ist m.E. zuviel gesagt.
1 hr

agree  Heart: espeicially in American English - In the sentence above, I would say: First responders and critical care physicians
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming!!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drs. providing first aid


Explanation:
Drs. providing first aid, emergency (casualty) doctors and rescue organizations

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28