KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Aufhebung der Verblindung

English translation: unblinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebung der Verblindung
English translation:unblinding
Entered by: John Speese

21:46 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies
German term or phrase: Aufhebung der Verblindung
I know what they're talking about, abolishing the double-blinding, or the investigator (study doctor) being able to find out whether a study subject in a double-blinded clinical trial was given the actual study medication or placebo in the event of, say, an adverse reaction or side effect, but is there a standard equivalent English phrase for the German "Aufhebung der Verblindung"?
John Speese
United States
unblinding; breaking of the blind
Explanation:


"The occurrence of a serious event requires a decision on whether to open (break) the code for the specific patient. **If the investigator breaks the blind**, then it is assumed the sponsor will also know the assigned treatment for that patient."

http://www.expresshealthcaremgmt.com/20030831/gcp01.shtml

It is insufficient for NRT studies to show that blindness did not hold (Hughes & Krahn,1985). **When unblinding is found to have occurred in a study**, the experimenters must test for
an interaction between drug assignment and drug judgment for the dependent measures.
Moreover, if this interaction is significant, experimenters should attempt to provide an
estimate of treatment effect that is not biased by blindness failure
http://whyquit.com/studies/NRT_Blinding_Failures.pdf


see also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_pharmac...

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
"Unblinding" gefaellt mir, kurz und buendig, vielen Dank allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unblinding; breaking of the blind
Johanna Timm, PhD
3terminationxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
termination


Explanation:
of the blind phase IMO is what zou are looking for

A phase III, randomized, double-blind trial of satraplatin and ...A phase III, randomized, double-blind trial of satraplatin and prednisone vs placebo and ... Fifty patients were accrued prior to its early termination. ...
www.asco.org/.../Abstracts?&vmview=abst_detail_view&confID=... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

A Phase II, Double-Blind, Randomized, Placebo-Controlled Clinical ...construct, was administered to 23 patients in a Phase II, double-blind, randomized, ..... termination of efficacy of gene transfer in cystic fibrosis clini- ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1089/104303402760128577 - Similar pages

RANDOMIZED, DOUBLE-BLIND, PHASE III, PIVOTAL FIELD TRIAL OF THE ...We present the results of a randomized, double-blind, phase III vaccine trial .... at the Sullana study site under lock and key until study termination. ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/content/full/72/2/189 - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unblinding; breaking of the blind


Explanation:


"The occurrence of a serious event requires a decision on whether to open (break) the code for the specific patient. **If the investigator breaks the blind**, then it is assumed the sponsor will also know the assigned treatment for that patient."

http://www.expresshealthcaremgmt.com/20030831/gcp01.shtml

It is insufficient for NRT studies to show that blindness did not hold (Hughes & Krahn,1985). **When unblinding is found to have occurred in a study**, the experimenters must test for
an interaction between drug assignment and drug judgment for the dependent measures.
Moreover, if this interaction is significant, experimenters should attempt to provide an
estimate of treatment effect that is not biased by blindness failure
http://whyquit.com/studies/NRT_Blinding_Failures.pdf


see also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_pharmac...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
"Unblinding" gefaellt mir, kurz und buendig, vielen Dank allerseits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: unblinding was my first thought
32 mins
  -> Mine too! I googled for it - and one the hits was the KudoZ question!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, unblinding it is.
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "unblinding"
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Daehler: with unblinding
15 hrs