KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Isthmotomie

English translation: isthmotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Isthmotomie
English translation:isthmotomy
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

05:27 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Operationsbericht, Kaiserschnitt
German term or phrase: Isthmotomie
Quere "Isthmotomie" mit digitaler Eerweiterung zum Isthmusquerschnitt.

I assume it has to do with the isthmus uteri. I just couldn't find many references on the internet that made sense to me.
Sonja Poeltl
isthmotomy
Explanation:
as English equivalent
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low segment incisionxxxtransdoctor
4isthmotomyEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isthmotomy


Explanation:
as English equivalent

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: strange, you post as an answer, as I mentioned that already but waiting for more input
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low segment incision


Explanation:
http://nursingcrib.com/female-reproductive-system/

Isthmus - area between corpus and cervix which forms part of the lower uterine segment. It enlarges greatly to aid in accommodating the fetus. The portion that is cut when a fetus is delivered by a caesarian section. ...

http://pubhealth.info/abortion/ab2/rPage4038.html

The vaginal transverse low segment hysterotomy for second trimester therapeutic abortion. [Die vaginale Hysterotomie mit Isthmusquerschnitt. Ein Methode zur Schwangerschaftsunterbrechung.]

Maternal & Child Health Nursing: Care of the Childbearing & ... - Google Books Resultby Adele Pillitteri - 2006 - Medical - 1943 pages
A low segment incision is one made horizontally across the abdomen just over the symphysis pubis and also horizontally across the uterus just over the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781777763...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 06:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "lower segment incision" and "low transverse incision"

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 24