KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

polyzyklisch begrenzte Verdichtungen

English translation: grape-like cluster


08:28 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: polyzyklisch begrenzte Verdichtungen
From a report of a chest X-ray

Full sentence: Keine flächigen oder umschriebenen pneumonischen Infiltrate. Ausgeprägte polyzyklisch begrenzte Verdichtungen beider Hili

I think maybe it is the "polyzyklisch" that is confusing the issue for me. The words do not really pose a problem individually, but I don't know how to best translate them in this example.
Peter Bajorek
English translation:grape-like cluster
Explanation:
Basically, multiple round shapes

Was ist ein kutanes T-Zell-Lymphom? Das kutane T-Zell-Lymphom ist ...- [ Translate this page ]Im Ekzemstadium (Stadium 1) entstehen unterschiedlich große, meist scharf begrenzte, runde, ovale oder polyzyklisch begrenzte, gerötete Herde, ...
www.derma.de/bochum/502.0.html

A picture is worth a thousand words:
http://www.med.uni-duesseldorf.de/cytopathologie/abb21.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few refs to "polycyclic outline" however, e.g.
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/59/2/230.pdf

although this does not sound especially idiomatic to my native English ear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 11:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need the idea of a "cluster" of round densities - it is not a simple "irregular" outline as such, but one of overlapping circles.
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grape-like clusterxxxtransdoctor
3shadows/densities/infiltration with an irregular margincasper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shadows/densities/infiltration with an irregular margin


Explanation:
polyzyklisch: Begrenzung durch unregelmäßige Ränder
http://www.krebstherapie-beratung.com/medizinische-fachbegri...


Also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/934052

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape-like cluster


Explanation:
Basically, multiple round shapes

Was ist ein kutanes T-Zell-Lymphom? Das kutane T-Zell-Lymphom ist ...- [ Translate this page ]Im Ekzemstadium (Stadium 1) entstehen unterschiedlich große, meist scharf begrenzte, runde, ovale oder polyzyklisch begrenzte, gerötete Herde, ...
www.derma.de/bochum/502.0.html

A picture is worth a thousand words:
http://www.med.uni-duesseldorf.de/cytopathologie/abb21.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few refs to "polycyclic outline" however, e.g.
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/59/2/230.pdf

although this does not sound especially idiomatic to my native English ear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 11:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need the idea of a "cluster" of round densities - it is not a simple "irregular" outline as such, but one of overlapping circles.

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!