KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

reifzellige Sinuszellhistiozytose

English translation: mature-cell sinus histiocytosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reifzellige Sinuszellhistiozytose
English translation:mature-cell sinus histiocytosis
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:39 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: reifzellige Sinuszellhistiozytose
mikroskopische Beschreibung eines paraösophagealen Lymphknotens: Fett-Bindegewebe mit 3 eingelagerten, tumorfreien Lymphknoten mit reaktiver, reifzelliger Sinuszellhistiozytose. Es findet sich eine ausgeprägte Speicherung von anthrakotischem Pigment.
Im nächsten Satz steht dann allerdings:
Fett-Bindegewebe mit 3 eingelagerten, tumorfreien Lymphknoten mit reaktiver, reifzelliger Sinushistiozytose.

Sollte das beide Male entweder Sinuszellhistiozytose oder Sinushistiozytose heissen?
für reifzellig hätte ich gern mature gebraucht
Sinushistiozytose = sinus histiocytosis
Sinuszellhistiozytose = ?
mature sinus histiozytosis tönt jedoch nicht sehr überzeugend und die Zellen müssten da auch noch irgendwo rein
Bei der Google-Suche kommt immer wieder Langerhans cell histiocytosis vor
Ich bin etwas ratlos. Kann jemand helfen?
VDiV
Christine Lam
mature-cell sinus histocytosis
Explanation:
Based on the following:

Introduction
Langerhans cell Histiocytosis is a challenging disease and may be manifested in a variety of ways, ranging from a spontaneously regressing solitary lesion of bone to a multisystem life threatening disorder. Lichtenstein considered eosinophilic granuloma of bone, letterer-siwe disease and Hand Schuller- Christian disease as related manifestations of a single nosologic entity with a pathologic common denominator and proposed use of the term "histiocytosis X" to refer to them collectively. Some forms require little, if any treatment, and others need aggressive therapy. Various hypotheses have been explored - principally, whether LCH is a clonal disorder, a cytokine mediated cellular proliferation of Langerhans cells, or a reactive process following a viral infection.
What are histiocytes?
Histiocytes are tissue macrophages, components of the mononuclear phagocytic cell system. They proliferate in inflammatory states; chronic hemolytic disease, storage disorders, and in some cases a graft-versus-host disease or severe combined immuno-deficiency. Histiocytes also apparently proliferate autonomously or in response to unidentified stimuli in the syndromes of histiocytosis X and malignant histiocytosis.
Classification of histiocytosis syndromes Class I- Langerhans cell histiocytosis, Class II - Histiocytosis of mononuclear phagocytes other than Langerhans cells, a) Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis b) **Sinus histiocytosis with massive lymphadenopathy** c) Juvenile Xanthogranuloma d) Reticulohistiocytoma. Class III - Malignant histiocytic disorders, a) Acute monocytic leukemia b) Malignant histiocytosis c) True histiocytic lymphoma.
Histiocytosis X as related manifestations of single entity
1. Eosinophilic granuloma of bone: localized disease in bone.
2. Hand Schuller Christian disease: subchronic or chronic disease with mostly the triad of "geographic skull", exophthalmous, and diabetes insipidus.
3. Letterer-siwe disease: acute or subacute disseminated disease.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 14:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that the specification of "mature" is not redundant, but important, as the typical situation for Langerhans cells is for them to be "immature".


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lymphostimulatory LC and pulmonary LCH

Our results demonstrate that intraepithelial LC in the normal human bronchi and LC infiltrating sites of alveolar hyperplasia and lung carcinomas do not express B7 costimulatory molecules in situ, findings similar to those observed for human epidermal LC and intraepithelial DC in rodent lungs (10, 12, 13). These findings are compatible with the idea that pulmonary LC are immature cells that can capture and process exogenous Ags, but are unable to generate an immune response locally. In striking contrast, LC in LCH granulomas strongly express B7-1, B7-2, and CD40 and thus have a phenotype typical of **"mature" DC/LC **found in lymphoid organs, cells that express strong lymphostimulatory activity (5).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to reltae to LCs (Langerhans Cells) since it's in the esophagus... as the following indicates:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Abstract;Our previous report illustrated that the epithelium of the human **esophagus has numerous lymphocytes and Langerhans cells** with Birbeck granules. In the present study, the distribution of Langerhans cells in the human esophagus was examined immunohistochemically. The human esophageal specimens were obtained by the surgery for esophageal carcinoma with informed consent. The tissue blocks were fixed with 10% formalin and embedded in paraffin. The thin sections were treated with anti-S-100 protein antibody, placed in IgG-gold (5 nm) solution as a second antibody, and then sensitized with the physical development method. The Langerhans cells, which showed a positive immunoreaction for the S-100, were distributed within the epithelium throughout the esophagus. Their distribution patterns differed according to the region of the esophagus. The Langerhans cells tended to increase in number as they moved further from the oral cavity toward the abdominal part. In this study, it was suggested that they played important roles in the immune response of the human esophagus. (Author abst.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 17:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, analytical. We normally do think of the pancreas when thinking about Langerhans cells, but apparently they also are found in parts of the esophagus...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
perfect, thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2mature-cell sinus histocytosisZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3sinus histiocytosis (Rosai Dorfman disease)
analytical


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinus histiocytosis (Rosai Dorfman disease)


Explanation:
Could this be what you are looking for?

'Rosai Dorfman disease: This fascinating disorder is also known as Sinus Histiocytosis with Massive Lymphadenopathy. It commonly presents as massive, painless, bilateral lymph node enlargement in the neck with fevers.'
http://www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/Diseases/rosaidorfmandisease...

'Sinus histiocytosis : A rare condition characterized by excessive production and accumulation of a particular white blood cell (histiocyte). Accumulation primarily occurs in the lymph nodes, especially in the neck, but may also occur in the skin, central nervous system, digestive tract and kidneys.'
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/sinus_histiocytosis.ht...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-08 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Zareh Darakijans answer: Rosai Dorfman disease would then be a Class II histiocytosis syndrome.

analytical
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mature-cell sinus histocytosis


Explanation:
Based on the following:

Introduction
Langerhans cell Histiocytosis is a challenging disease and may be manifested in a variety of ways, ranging from a spontaneously regressing solitary lesion of bone to a multisystem life threatening disorder. Lichtenstein considered eosinophilic granuloma of bone, letterer-siwe disease and Hand Schuller- Christian disease as related manifestations of a single nosologic entity with a pathologic common denominator and proposed use of the term "histiocytosis X" to refer to them collectively. Some forms require little, if any treatment, and others need aggressive therapy. Various hypotheses have been explored - principally, whether LCH is a clonal disorder, a cytokine mediated cellular proliferation of Langerhans cells, or a reactive process following a viral infection.
What are histiocytes?
Histiocytes are tissue macrophages, components of the mononuclear phagocytic cell system. They proliferate in inflammatory states; chronic hemolytic disease, storage disorders, and in some cases a graft-versus-host disease or severe combined immuno-deficiency. Histiocytes also apparently proliferate autonomously or in response to unidentified stimuli in the syndromes of histiocytosis X and malignant histiocytosis.
Classification of histiocytosis syndromes Class I- Langerhans cell histiocytosis, Class II - Histiocytosis of mononuclear phagocytes other than Langerhans cells, a) Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis b) **Sinus histiocytosis with massive lymphadenopathy** c) Juvenile Xanthogranuloma d) Reticulohistiocytoma. Class III - Malignant histiocytic disorders, a) Acute monocytic leukemia b) Malignant histiocytosis c) True histiocytic lymphoma.
Histiocytosis X as related manifestations of single entity
1. Eosinophilic granuloma of bone: localized disease in bone.
2. Hand Schuller Christian disease: subchronic or chronic disease with mostly the triad of "geographic skull", exophthalmous, and diabetes insipidus.
3. Letterer-siwe disease: acute or subacute disseminated disease.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 14:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that the specification of "mature" is not redundant, but important, as the typical situation for Langerhans cells is for them to be "immature".


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lymphostimulatory LC and pulmonary LCH

Our results demonstrate that intraepithelial LC in the normal human bronchi and LC infiltrating sites of alveolar hyperplasia and lung carcinomas do not express B7 costimulatory molecules in situ, findings similar to those observed for human epidermal LC and intraepithelial DC in rodent lungs (10, 12, 13). These findings are compatible with the idea that pulmonary LC are immature cells that can capture and process exogenous Ags, but are unable to generate an immune response locally. In striking contrast, LC in LCH granulomas strongly express B7-1, B7-2, and CD40 and thus have a phenotype typical of **"mature" DC/LC **found in lymphoid organs, cells that express strong lymphostimulatory activity (5).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to reltae to LCs (Langerhans Cells) since it's in the esophagus... as the following indicates:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Abstract;Our previous report illustrated that the epithelium of the human **esophagus has numerous lymphocytes and Langerhans cells** with Birbeck granules. In the present study, the distribution of Langerhans cells in the human esophagus was examined immunohistochemically. The human esophageal specimens were obtained by the surgery for esophageal carcinoma with informed consent. The tissue blocks were fixed with 10% formalin and embedded in paraffin. The thin sections were treated with anti-S-100 protein antibody, placed in IgG-gold (5 nm) solution as a second antibody, and then sensitized with the physical development method. The Langerhans cells, which showed a positive immunoreaction for the S-100, were distributed within the epithelium throughout the esophagus. Their distribution patterns differed according to the region of the esophagus. The Langerhans cells tended to increase in number as they moved further from the oral cavity toward the abdominal part. In this study, it was suggested that they played important roles in the immune response of the human esophagus. (Author abst.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 17:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, analytical. We normally do think of the pancreas when thinking about Langerhans cells, but apparently they also are found in parts of the esophagus...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
perfect, thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical: with what what you indicated by the asterisks, but I am not sure that the question refers to Langerhans cell histiocytosis // Thanks for explaining further, Zadeh. I didn't realize that Langerhans cells were also present in the oesophagus.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, analytical. // It relates to the esopahgeal cells. The human esophagus contsins numerous Langerhans Cells. So it's kind of implied, even if not, the source still mentions "mature", so why should the translation omit it?

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 days
  -> Thank you, very much, Dr. Rentsch!