KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

LBS

English translation: Long Head of Biceps Tendon (LHB)


21:04 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: LBS
Roentgenaufnahme einer Schulter:

RM-Ruptur SSP und LBS Tendinose

RM: rotatorenmanschette; SSP = Supraspinatus.
As far as i know
Shrimpi
English translation:Long Head of Biceps Tendon (LHB)
Explanation:
LBS = Lange Bizepssehne

Bei therapieresistenten Beschwerden im Bereich des Sulcus bicipitalis zeigt sich arthroskopisch in einigen Fällen eine mit einer Tendinitis der langen Bizepssehne (LBS) assoziierte Läsion des intraartikulären Aufhängeapparates der Sehne, des so genannten „Biceps reflection pulley”.

In some patients with persistent pain around the Long Head of Biceps Tendon (LHB), lesions of the „biceps reflection pulley”, associated with biceps tendinitis, can be found.
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/sport/doi/1...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lange Bicepssehne
Gisela Greenlee
3Long Head of Biceps Tendon (LHB)
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Long Head of Biceps Tendon (LHB)


Explanation:
LBS = Lange Bizepssehne

Bei therapieresistenten Beschwerden im Bereich des Sulcus bicipitalis zeigt sich arthroskopisch in einigen Fällen eine mit einer Tendinitis der langen Bizepssehne (LBS) assoziierte Läsion des intraartikulären Aufhängeapparates der Sehne, des so genannten „Biceps reflection pulley”.

In some patients with persistent pain around the Long Head of Biceps Tendon (LHB), lesions of the „biceps reflection pulley”, associated with biceps tendinitis, can be found.
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/sport/doi/1...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thanks a lot

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lange Bicepssehne


Explanation:
Am Ansatz der langen Bizepssehne (LBS). fand sich zwar keine SLAP-Läsion, es wur- ... ruptur mit Ruptur der Sehnen der Mm. supraspinatus, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/93N101253Q777108.pdf - Similar pages

Sonographie der Schulter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-08 21:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bizepssehne natürlich!

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195