KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Atemwegssicherung

English translation: securing the airway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Atemwegssicherung
English translation:securing the airway
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

19:41 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Notfallmedizin
German term or phrase: Atemwegssicherung
Bei unzureichender Eigenatmung: Beatmung mit 100% Sauerstoff, gegebenenfalls Atemwegssicherung entsprechend ERC-Richtlinien.

es geht um Maßnahmen zur ersten Hilfe durch medizinisches Personal
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
securing the airway
Explanation:
A tube down your throat will do the trick. :-)
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Ganz einfach - Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9securing the airway
Nicholas Krivenko
4securing the respiratory system
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
securing the airway


Explanation:
A tube down your throat will do the trick. :-)

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ganz einfach - Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore: The urgency of airway intubation is the most important factor in planning which technique of securing the airway is the safest and most appropriate; http://www.trauma.org/archive/anaesthesia/airway.html;
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingrid! And many thanks for the link too. I had no time to look for a citation.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Harald!

agree  Dave 72
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
58 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr
  -> Danke, Helen!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank! (Ich weiß, ich weiß... guilty as charged. Total vergessen! :-) )

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  milinad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Milinad!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securing the respiratory system


Explanation:
my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-09 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like it may have to do with stents

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69