KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zweipfeilerfraktur

English translation: two/both-column acetabular fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweipfeilerfraktur
English translation:two/both-column acetabular fracture
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

14:17 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zweipfeilerfraktur
Diagnosis of a patient.
Timothy Wood
United States
two-column fracture (of the acetabulum)
Explanation:
According to the renowned Wheeless orthopedic textbook:

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/two_column_fractures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-14 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA both-column fracture
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Yes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5two-column fracture (of the acetabulum)xxxtransdoctor
3 -1fracture of two pillarsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two-column fracture (of the acetabulum)


Explanation:
According to the renowned Wheeless orthopedic textbook:

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/two_column_fractures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-14 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA both-column fracture

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://tinyurl.com/6gcywf
7 mins

agree  xxx@caduceus: or 'both-column acetabular fracture'
18 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: wie cis-med
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fracture of two pillars


Explanation:
that are a lot of medical articles on pillars, but maybe there is a particular term for this type of fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-07-14 14:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or two pillars fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-07-14 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct term to my thinking is TWO-LATERAL PILLAR FRACTURE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-07-14 14:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with so scarse a context we cannot even say with certainty whether spine or hips are concerned

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Column /Context: right hip http://orthopedics.about.com/od/brokenbones/a/acetabulum.htm Zweipfeilerfraktur: Früher auch als zentrale Hüftluxationsfraktur bezeichnet.
13 mins
  -> am doubtful, because pillar fractures are associated with fracture dislocations of the spine (vertebral column) plenty of medical articles can back that

neutral  xxxtransdoctor: there is not one single google hit referring to a Zweipfeilerfraktur affecting the spine - where did you see it?//you're missing the point - what is important is what the term means in German
1 day4 hrs
  -> the www is teeming with medical articles on two lateral pillar fractures, e.g. www.medicyclopaedia.com or Springerlink.com etc. or articles on muscoskeletal imaging. just look for two-lateral pillar fractures in Google. E.Kraus