KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Mehranreicherung

English translation: increased uptake / accumulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehranreicherung
English translation:increased uptake / accumulation
Entered by: Olivia Julian Thorsteinson

18:40 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cytology
German term or phrase: Mehranreicherung
Diffue und flaue Mehranreicherung des Radio-Nuklids innerhalb des Gesichtsweichteile..."
"...herdfoermige Mehranreicherungen..."
Olivia Julian Thorsteinson
increased uptake / accumulation
Explanation:
Increased Uptake of Technetium-99m-Hexamethylpropyleneamine Oxime Related to Primary Leptomeningeal Melanoma;
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/23/8/1404;
Selected response from:

Ingrid Moore
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry to be so slow in responding. This translation project was the first time I have posted queries on the ProZ question site and I wasn't oo aware of how to use it. It is fantastic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increased uptake / accumulationIngrid Moore
4 -1multi-enrichmentJohn Dale D.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
analytical

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increased uptake / accumulation


Explanation:
Increased Uptake of Technetium-99m-Hexamethylpropyleneamine Oxime Related to Primary Leptomeningeal Melanoma;
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/23/8/1404;


Example sentence(s):
  • Increased accumulation of the glycoxidation product N(epsilon)-(carboxymethyl)lysine in human tissues in diabetes and aging;

    Reference: http://www.jci.org/articles/view/119180;
Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry to be so slow in responding. This translation project was the first time I have posted queries on the ProZ question site and I wasn't oo aware of how to use it. It is fantastic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Nice day to you too, Ingrid
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Zareh! Have a very nice day!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I'd go for accumulation
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald! Wishing you a pleasant day!

agree  xxx@caduceus
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multi-enrichment


Explanation:
it is more than an increase in the nucliods, it is an enrichment (Strengthening) of them.

John Dale D.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - In the context this appears to be "uptake" rather than "enrichment", as it refers to the staining of the contrast medium on the biopsy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "multi" would designate "mehrfach", not "mehr".
9 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
If you search the KudoZ Open Glossary you will find two entries for German to English, one was posted as recently as July 23, 2008:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

analytical
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)