KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vollbelastung der Hüfte

English translation: full weight-bearing of the hip is not recommended


11:31 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics, physiotherapy
German term or phrase: Vollbelastung der Hüfte
It is about physiotherapy and its contraindications. It is dangerous to perform "Vollbelastung der Huefte".

Thanks!
lirka
Austria
English translation:full weight-bearing of the hip is not recommended
Explanation:
Vollbelastung = full weight-bearing
Selected response from:

PPaulus
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full weight-bearing of the hip is not recommended
PPaulus
4on account of the hip´s reduced load-bearing capacity, it is advisable to avoid carrying see below:Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vollbelastung der Huefte
full weight-bearing of the hip is not recommended


Explanation:
Vollbelastung = full weight-bearing

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Ich kann meinen müden Fingern einfach keine Vollbelastung zumuten... ;-))
2 mins
  -> Danke ;-) Ausnahmsweise war ich mal schneller ;-)

agree  Ashima
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ditto. mit Harald, ich bin auch immer zu spät dran :(
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollbelastung der Huefte
on account of the hip´s reduced load-bearing capacity, it is advisable to avoid carrying see below:


Explanation:
overly heavy loads.
this suggestion is perhaps a bit lengthy but clear

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ellen, for your input