KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fremdbeibringung

English translation: external impact/force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdbeibringung
English translation:external impact/force
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:24 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / possible suspicious death
German term or phrase: Fremdbeibringung
Liegen bei einem Verstorbenen eine Vielzahl van Haematomen vor, wird seitens der Polizei wegen des Verdachtes einer Fremdbeibringung haeufig ein Rechtsmediziner hinzugezogen.
Would seem to refer to drugs being supplied by another person
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
external impact/action
Explanation:

...obviously this is about forensics... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-08-28 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...or

>>>>>>> external force <<<<<<<<<<<<
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4external impact/action
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1caused by someone else
Gudrun Maydorn
4 -2Deliberate self harmSubbanna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Deliberate self harm


Explanation:
In Forensics, a term for self-inflicted physical injury without suicide attempt


    Reference: http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=52938
Subbanna
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry to disagree, but "Fremdbeibringung" is exactly the opposite, i.e. external force...
10 mins

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: with Harald
28 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: With Harald and Siegfried. Note the following in your cited text: 'Selbstbeigebrachte Verletzungen zeichnen sich häufig durch typische Merkmale aus und sind dadurch von einer Fremdbeibringung abgrenzbar.'
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
external impact/action


Explanation:

...obviously this is about forensics... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-08-28 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...or

>>>>>>> external force <<<<<<<<<<<<



    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S037907389800033...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg

agree  xxx@caduceus: external force
2 hrs
  -> Danke Renate

agree  Ingrid Moore
7 hrs
  -> Danke Ingrid!

agree  analytical
22 hrs
  -> Dankeschön

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caused by someone else


Explanation:
das würde ich ganz einfach sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2008-09-05 07:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"caused by a foreign party" wäre noch eine Option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2008-09-05 07:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"caused by a third party" ist vielleicht noch üblicher.
http://www.lni.wa.gov/ClaimsIns/Claims/File/3rdParty/default...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kachur: sometimes you have to take a good solid German compound noun and replace with a phrase in English
2 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): passt m. E. weder zum Satzaufbau noch zum technischen Sprachstil...
16 hrs