KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bis zu deren Ausschluss

English translation: see explanation


01:53 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bis zu deren Ausschluss
Bei jedem schmerzhaften, endoprothetisch versorgten Gelenk
handelt es sich – bis zu deren Ausschluss – um eine periprothetische Infektion

Can somebody kindly explain it in plain English? :-) Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Just an explanation, no translation:
Until you can exclude the possibility, you should assume that each painful joint that was treated in an endoprothetic surgery suffers from a periprothetic infection.
bis zu deren Ausschluss = until exclusion of the possibility of a periprothetic infection
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4see explanation
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5until proven otherwise
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
Just an explanation, no translation:
Until you can exclude the possibility, you should assume that each painful joint that was treated in an endoprothetic surgery suffers from a periprothetic infection.
bis zu deren Ausschluss = until exclusion of the possibility of a periprothetic infection

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Untill the possibilty is excluded, ... may be.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...oder "If/Before periprothetic infection has not been excluded/ruled out, each...is considered infected"
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: not until this is excluded
2 hrs

agree  analytical
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until proven otherwise


Explanation:
here goes a translation....
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-08-30 09:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One can assume that every pain ful joint that has undergone endoprothetic surgery is complicated by a periprothetic infection until proven otherwise."

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference

Reference information:
This is German, not English. Langl. pair may be incorrect.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese