KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

A. Urethrastriktur

English translation: urethral stricture excluded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:A. Urethrastriktur
English translation:urethral stricture excluded
Entered by: Anne Schulz

05:59 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: A. Urethrastriktur
Anamnese: Mikton nachts 1 x, tagsueber oft, 2 x HWI. Frage des Patienten: Wieder HR-Striktur?

Befunde: Sonography: beide Nieren normale Form und Groesse
regelrechtes Parenchym-Pyelon-Verhaeltnis, kein Konkrementhinweis
Uricult negative

Diagnosen: Harninkontinenz; ***A.Urethrastriktur***

I know what Urethrastriktur means. I am just wondering, what the ***A*** (it looks as if there is no space between A. and Urethrastriktur) could mean in this context or if it is just a typo. Any ideas?
Sonja Poeltl
urethral stricture excluded
Explanation:
A. steht in diesem Zusammenhang oft für "Ausschluss", der fehlende Leerraum dürfte in jedem Fall ein Tippfehler sein.
(Wenn allerdings aus dem Rest des Berichtes hervorgeht, dass der Patient tatsächlich die befürchtete Striktur hatte, passt die Antwort natürlich nicht. ;-)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! In diesem Zusammenhang passt meiner Meinung nach der "Ausschluss" fuer das "A" am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ante (prior)
Heart
4exclusion of urethral stricture?
Ed BeeseMD
4status post urethral stricture
Holly Breckenridge
3 +1History of ....
Siegfried Armbruster
3urethral stricture excluded
Anne Schulz
2 +1anterior urethral strictureZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ante (prior)


Explanation:
It could be an abbreviation for the Latin ante (A. would be the abbreviation in Latin to be translated as 'vor' in German , 'prior' in English.

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): *anterior* seems to be the best guess in this context
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anterior urethral stricture


Explanation:
An **anterior urethral stricture** is a scar of the urethral epithelium (the urethra’s outside layer of cells) and commonly extends into the underlying corpus spongiosum (a column of erectile tissue that surrounds the urethra). The scar (stricture) is composed of dense collagen and fibroblasts (proteins that form cell-producing connective tissue) and thus contracts in all directions, shortening urethral length and narrowing the diameter of the urethra. Strictures usually do not cause symptoms until the urethra tube is below a certain size.




Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urethral stricture excluded


Explanation:
A. steht in diesem Zusammenhang oft für "Ausschluss", der fehlende Leerraum dürfte in jedem Fall ein Tippfehler sein.
(Wenn allerdings aus dem Rest des Berichtes hervorgeht, dass der Patient tatsächlich die befürchtete Striktur hatte, passt die Antwort natürlich nicht. ;-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Danke! In diesem Zusammenhang passt meiner Meinung nach der "Ausschluss" fuer das "A" am besten.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion of urethral stricture?


Explanation:
As Anne has already stated A. is certainly Ausschluß. A diagnostic attempt is carried out here to exclude the possibility of a urethral stricture, although it has not yet been excluded.


    Reference: http://www.urotoday.com/browse_categories/urologic_trauma_an...
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History of ....


Explanation:
Das "A" steht für "(in der ) Anamnese" "anamnestisch"
"Ausschluss" schließt sich unter der Überschrift "Diagnosen" aus


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status post urethral stricture


Explanation:
I work as a medical transcriptionist, and when referring to a prior operation or illness, quite often I will hear "status post [affliction]," especially in the "diagnosis" section. "History of..." would work as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • This woman is status post coronary artery bypass grafting x3 in 1990.
  • Diagnoses: 1. Upper GI bleed. 2. Status post gastric bypass surgery.
Holly Breckenridge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish