KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

doppelstreifige Hautrötung

English translation: two lines of reddening on the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:doppelstreifige Hautrötung
English translation:two lines of reddening on the skin
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

07:45 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: doppelstreifige Hautrötung
"Auf dieser Höhe verläuft eine doppelstreifige Hautrötung. Die Läsion besitzt eine doppelstreifige Struktur; beide Rötungsstreifen ...."

Ich habe übersetzt: At this level there are two red streaks in the skin. The lesion is made up of a double streak; both red streaks ...

Kann das jemand bestätigen oder optimieren?
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
two lines of reddening on the skin
Explanation:
My suggestion...
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-lined skin reddeningEllen Kraus
3two lines of reddening on the skinCaroline Devitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two lines of reddening on the skin


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-lined skin reddening


Explanation:

perhaps equally acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-09-01 09:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or: skin reddening in the form of two stripes

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331