KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Halseingeweide

English translation: viscera of the neck/neck viscera/cervical viscera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halseingeweide
English translation:viscera of the neck/neck viscera/cervical viscera
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

07:52 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Halseingeweide
Aus einem Autopsiebericht: Bei schichtweiser Präparation der vorderen Halseingeweide ...

Ich habe versucht: When laying the anterior parts of the inside of the neck bare in layers ...

Da sich intestine auf den Magen-Darm-Bereich bezieht und viscera scheinbar auf die Eingeweide der großen Körperorgane, finde ich keinen passenden englischen Begriff für Halseingeweide. Dankbar für jede Hilfe.
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
viscera of the neck/neck viscera/cervical viscera
Explanation:
'Sonographie der Halseingeweide ( Schilddrüse, Speicheldrüse, Lymphknoten )'
http://www.diagnosezentrum-ott.at/ultraschall.htm

'Viscera of the Neck: esophagus, larynx, prathyroid glands, pharynx, thyoid gland, thyroid isthmus, trachea'
http://anatomy.uams.edu/AnatomyHTML/parotidandneck.html#visc...

'ROOT OF NECK AND CERVICAL VISCERA
The “root" of the neck refers to that area where structures enter or exit the thoracic cavity. This includes most of the visceral structures in the neck.'
http://anatomyinstructor.com/9.3 Root of neck text.pdf
Selected response from:

analytical
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viscera of the neck/neck viscera/cervical viscera
analytical
4 +2neck viscera
Anne Schulz
4 +1the visceral structures of the neck (e.g. esophagus, larynx etc.)Ellen Kraus
3soft tissues of the anterior neckcasper


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viscera of the neck/neck viscera/cervical viscera


Explanation:
'Sonographie der Halseingeweide ( Schilddrüse, Speicheldrüse, Lymphknoten )'
http://www.diagnosezentrum-ott.at/ultraschall.htm

'Viscera of the Neck: esophagus, larynx, prathyroid glands, pharynx, thyoid gland, thyroid isthmus, trachea'
http://anatomy.uams.edu/AnatomyHTML/parotidandneck.html#visc...

'ROOT OF NECK AND CERVICAL VISCERA
The “root" of the neck refers to that area where structures enter or exit the thoracic cavity. This includes most of the visceral structures in the neck.'
http://anatomyinstructor.com/9.3 Root of neck text.pdf


analytical
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger: cervical viscera
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nina!

agree  milinad
58 mins
  -> Thanks, milinad!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sehr schöne Referenzen!
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 days
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neck viscera


Explanation:
oder "visceral structures of the neck"

Geht schon auch für den Hals, nicht nur für die großen inneren Organe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-01 08:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: "schichtweise Präparation" = "layer-by-layer dissection"


    Reference: http://anatomy.uams.edu/AnatomyHTML/viscera_head&neck.html
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
58 mins

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the visceral structures of the neck (e.g. esophagus, larynx etc.)


Explanation:

esophagus, larynx, trachea and thyroid gland are to be understoond here)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another option
21 hrs
  -> thank you !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vordere Halseingeweide
soft tissues of the anterior neck


Explanation:
Please google for:
"soft tissues of the anterior neck"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476