KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zweitbefunder

English translation: second opinion doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweitbefunder
English translation:second opinion doctor
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

04:07 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zweitbefunder
Beurteilung der Mammographie durch ***Zweitbefunder***
Sonja Poeltl
second opinion doctor
Explanation:
That's what they call this person in English. That's as far as the English language can do here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-02 04:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not very elegant, but that's the common way of expressing this in English. We could be more elegant by saying "conforming doctor", but I am afraid that's not as common...


Finding a **Second Opinion Doctor**
By Trisha Torrey, About.com
Updated: March 1, 2008


See More About:second opinionsmedical decision makingpatient doctor communications
Sponsored Links
Dr. Waiting Room Delays?
Your time is valuable, too! Check for delays before your appointment.
www.doctordelayed.com

Get Doctor Reviews
Rate a doctor. See doctor reviews. It's free, simple and private.
www.physicianreports.com

Doctor Directory
Find a Great Doctor in Your Area. Read Doctor Reviews. Rate a Doc.
RevolutionHealth.com/Find-a-Doctor
Patient Empowerment Ads
GP Doctor

Find Doctors

Doctor Dentist

Doctor Clinic

Doctor Surgeon
Once you know you'll need a second opinion, take these steps to


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-02 04:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Second Opinion Doctor**
"Practical health care advice for everyday life."

SecondOpinionDoctor@yahoo.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-02 04:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bracing Archives
I need a **second opinion doctor** stoll
[ Bracing Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ] Search this site!

Match ANYMatch ALL

I need a second opinion doctor stoll
Posted by NAOMI on July 22, 2001 at 00:29:57:
I have been on pain medicines for two years and I have had 8 cervical epidurals all together. I have had physical therapy and none of these have helped. The medicine now that i am taking is Oxycontin 20mg 4 times daily and Restoril 30mg at night. I am still not sleeping well and the pain is still unbearable at time. I just seen a neurosurgeon last week and he thinks it is time for me to have an Anterior Cervical Discectomy with titanium cages using donor bone. I would like to know what your opinion is or should i go have another neurosurgeons opinion here is my diagnosis below first my MRI results and then my Myelogram results. The neurosurgeon said that my C5-6 rupture was pressing into my spinal cord. What is your take on the situation?

Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8second opinion doctorZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +2second opinions
David Hollywood
4second consultant opinion
Ed BeeseMD
4a second expertise (or expert´s report) supplierEllen Kraus
3(by) another doctor for a second opinion
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second opinions


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 04:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: secondary findings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-02 04:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "secondary findings/results"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 04:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "corroborator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-02 04:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corroborator on the study, Dr. Herbert Benson—the Mind/Body Medical ...
vijaymithra.blogspot.com/2005_12_01_archive.html - 88k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 04:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corroborator noun. One who corroborates, or verifies something; one who lends credence by upholding ...
www.allwords.com/word-corroborator.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Zweitbefunder" refers to the person, who provided the second opinion. I was wondering if there is an actual "elegant" word for it in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(by) another doctor for a second opinion


Explanation:
another option

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
second opinion doctor


Explanation:
That's what they call this person in English. That's as far as the English language can do here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-02 04:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not very elegant, but that's the common way of expressing this in English. We could be more elegant by saying "conforming doctor", but I am afraid that's not as common...


Finding a **Second Opinion Doctor**
By Trisha Torrey, About.com
Updated: March 1, 2008


See More About:second opinionsmedical decision makingpatient doctor communications
Sponsored Links
Dr. Waiting Room Delays?
Your time is valuable, too! Check for delays before your appointment.
www.doctordelayed.com

Get Doctor Reviews
Rate a doctor. See doctor reviews. It's free, simple and private.
www.physicianreports.com

Doctor Directory
Find a Great Doctor in Your Area. Read Doctor Reviews. Rate a Doc.
RevolutionHealth.com/Find-a-Doctor
Patient Empowerment Ads
GP Doctor

Find Doctors

Doctor Dentist

Doctor Clinic

Doctor Surgeon
Once you know you'll need a second opinion, take these steps to


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-02 04:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Second Opinion Doctor**
"Practical health care advice for everyday life."

SecondOpinionDoctor@yahoo.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-02 04:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bracing Archives
I need a **second opinion doctor** stoll
[ Bracing Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ] Search this site!

Match ANYMatch ALL

I need a second opinion doctor stoll
Posted by NAOMI on July 22, 2001 at 00:29:57:
I have been on pain medicines for two years and I have had 8 cervical epidurals all together. I have had physical therapy and none of these have helped. The medicine now that i am taking is Oxycontin 20mg 4 times daily and Restoril 30mg at night. I am still not sleeping well and the pain is still unbearable at time. I just seen a neurosurgeon last week and he thinks it is time for me to have an Anterior Cervical Discectomy with titanium cages using donor bone. I would like to know what your opinion is or should i go have another neurosurgeons opinion here is my diagnosis below first my MRI results and then my Myelogram results. The neurosurgeon said that my C5-6 rupture was pressing into my spinal cord. What is your take on the situation?



Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Yep, that's it
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Chetan.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 mins
  -> Thank you, TranslationMD

agree  analytical
1 hr
  -> Thank you, analytical.

agree  Steffen Walter: Did you mean "confIrming doctor"? If so, the second opinion need not necessarily confirm the findings of the first physician. Agree w/ "second opinion doctor/physician", though. Cf. http://www.ynhh.com/choice/secondopinion.html
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen. You are right. I see that confirming cannot be right.. as there is the possibility of not agreeing with the first doctor opinion.

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

neutral  lirka: I would leave out doctor... just second opinion, it is well-understood in medicine. In case you really want it, then put physician instead
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: second opinion (doctor)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  milinad
9 hrs
  -> Thank you,milinad.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a second expertise (or expert´s report) supplier


Explanation:

in case you don´t like <second doctor>"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-09-02 06:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what I forgot to mention: put the word <medical > before expertise or e.rp.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second consultant opinion


Explanation:
I think *second consultant opinion* is used more commonly


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...
    Reference: http://www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/56/4/403
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19