KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ruhenerv

English translation: main actions of the parasympathetic nervous system are summarized by the phrase "rest and repose"


19:44 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Parasympathetic nervous system
German term or phrase: Ruhenerv
In an explanation of terms involving the different nervous systems that affect the heart, in the portion explaining the parasympathetic nervous system:

"Er wird auch als „Ruhenerv“ bezeichnet, da er dem Stoffwechsel, der Regeneration und dem Aufbau körpereigener Reserven dient. Der Parasympathikus sorgt für Ruhe, Erholung, Schonung und kontrolliert unwillkürlich die meisten inneren Organe sowie den Kreislauf. Er reduziert Herzfrequenz (Puls) sowie Blutdruck und wird stark von der Atmung beeinflusst. Der Parasympathikus steuert die glatte Muskulatur und die Drüsen des Magen-Darm-Traktes, der Ausscheidungsorgane, der Sexualorgane und der Lunge. Er innerviert weiterhin die Vorhöfe des Herzens, die Tränen- und die Speicheldrüsen im Kopfbereich und die inneren Augenmuskeln. Dagegen besitzt er keinen direkten Einfluss auf die Schweißdrüsen und das gesamte Gefäßsystem (mit wenigen Ausnahmen, wie z. B. bei den Genitalorganen). Hier liegt bekanntlich der entscheidende Unterschied zum Sympathikus, der alle Gefäße innerviert."

As far as I can tell, there is no real equivalent in English. Does anyone have any suggestions for explaining the term?
Dawn Montague
English translation:main actions of the parasympathetic nervous system are summarized by the phrase "rest and repose"
Explanation:
I would rephrase as above

see for example http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parasympathetic_nervous_system
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main actions of the parasympathetic nervous system are summarized by the phrase "rest and repose"
Dr. Anja Masselli
4Nervus ParasympathicusEllen Kraus
2 +2the calming branch of the nervous systemZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main actions of the parasympathetic nervous system are summarized by the phrase "rest and repose"


Explanation:
I would rephrase as above

see for example http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parasympathetic_nervous_system

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: I'd go for "rest and relaxation" - see ref below
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Schulz: also in http://facweb.northseattle.edu/jdahms/Fall07/Lectures/Lectur... "also known as the 'rest and repose' division".-- 'Rest and digest' is another neat variation.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the calming branch of the nervous system


Explanation:
This expression is used sometimes to describe the parasympathetic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-03 19:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rhythmic movement of the diaphragm and abdominal muscles helps stimulate the **calming branch of the nervous system** (parasympathetic system). Deep breathing and laughter also help increase the net supply of oxygen, massage the digestive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-03 19:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by Richard S. Surwit, Jay Skyler, Alisa Bauman - 2004 - Health & Fitness - 288 pages
In addition to a sensitive fight-or-flight switch, you also may have a sluggish **parasympathetic (calming) nervous system.** When the parasympathetic nervous ...


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Yes. Google for: "parasympathetic" + "calming branch"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan!

agree  lirka
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nervus Parasympathicus


Explanation:
er sorgt für Ruhe, Erholung und Schonung, ist also der Ruhenerv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2008-09-04 06:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nervus Parasympathicus (as part of the parasympathetic nervous system)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Your explanation is fine, Ellen, but what do you suggest as a translation for "Ruhenerv"?
7 hrs
  -> The Latin term stands both for the single nerve which in reality is not a single nerve but part of the parasymp. nerve system which as such explains the calming effect of this system




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
The Battle of the Binge: Book and Workbook - Google Books Resultby Bill Bledsoe - 2004 - Psychology - 304 pages
Decrease Metabolism by our Rest-and-Relaxation System (Parasympathetic Nervous System) Stimulating this system slows our heart rates, respirations and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0975856405...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709