KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Restgewebe

English translation: residual tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restgewebe
English translation:residual tissue
Entered by: Priya Dubey Sah

14:18 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sonogram result
German term or phrase: Restgewebe
Es ist nahezu kein Restgewebe mehr nachweisbar.
Priya Dubey Sah
India
residual tissue
Explanation:
For what it is worth, "residual tissue" + Restgewebe googles better than "remaining tissue" + Restgewebe
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residual tissuecasper
3 +2remaining tissue
Dr. Anja Masselli
4 +1residual tissue
Gudrun Maydorn
3remaining tissueClaudia Popp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remaining tissue


Explanation:
I'd say

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Hertrich: This was my first thought too!
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  swisstell
53 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remaining tissue


Explanation:
I already used this expression in another medical translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-04 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Dr. Masselli...I didn't see her answer! Sorry!

Claudia Popp
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual tissue


Explanation:
For what it is worth, "residual tissue" + Restgewebe googles better than "remaining tissue" + Restgewebe

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holly Breckenridge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Holly

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual tissue


Explanation:
There is hardly any evidence of residual tissue.

That is what I would say.


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/585355
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gudrun.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): another option
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald