KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Suspizium

English translation: unsuspicious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne/kein Suspizium
English translation:unsuspicious
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

15:47 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
German term or phrase: Suspizium
This occurs in the phrase "weissliche Papel ohne Suspizium" and again as "kein Suspizium". This is a dermatological report concerning skin papules.
michelle james
unsuspicious
Explanation:
I'd use
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unsuspicious
Dr. Anja Masselli
4suspicion
SJLD
4 -1suspicium
Arkadiusz Witek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suspizium
suspicium


Explanation:
look suspicium on google

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: See Dr. Masselli's answer.
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ohne suspizium
unsuspicious


Explanation:
I'd use

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This answer seems to fit the context in every way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Suspizium by itself might be "suspect finding", I think.
3 mins

agree  SJLD: sorry I took so long to answer (husband talking at me) I didn't see yours
3 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
52 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

agree  lirka
1 day1 hr

agree  interpr8er
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspizium
suspicion


Explanation:
Latinized German or Germanized Latin ;-)

No suspicion of malignancy or simply unsuspicious

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This seems to make the most sense in the context.