KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

larvierte Depression

English translation: masked (hidden) depression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:larvierte Depression
English translation:masked (hidden) depression
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:02 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / depression treatment
German term or phrase: larvierte Depression
es ist eine Depression, die vom Arzt schwer zu entdecken ist, weil sie von weiteren Symptomen begleitet wird.
Leider habe ich den englischen Begriff nicht gefunden.
Regina Freitag
Germany
masked (hidden) depression
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-06 22:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…in der Annahme, dass Ger->Eng gemeint ist…?
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3653394
http://psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/5/263
http://www.camresearch.net/showabstract.php?pmid=8007400
http://www.springerlink.com/content/h0777142hnt51448/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-06 22:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.depression-guide.com/masked-depression.htm
http://www.depnet.ae/universe1/depression/other_types_of_dep...
http://www.springerlink.com/content/x622634656746138/
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6643397?dopt=Abstract
http://www.springerlink.com/content/u548tmj3871781h7/
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:18051836

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-06 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mentalhealth.com/bookah/p44-d1t2.html

Masked depression is a special form of an atypical depression. In the 70's and 80's years it was often identified at patients who complained on somatic diseases, without any distinguishable organic disorder. Depression symptoms were of secondary importance, with lesser intensification, some of them didn't appear at all. The psychiatrists of the time created a lot of terms to describe them, i.e.: a depression equivalent, a vegetative equivalent, a depression without a depression, a hidden depression.
http://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/ebm/record/18051836/f...

Masked depression
A depression doesn't always manifest itself by depressed mood. The depression can be hidden or masked behind other symptoms such as
* tiredness
* headache
* muscle pain
* stomach pain and indigestion
https://www.ican.co.uk/aboutdepression/different_types_of_de...

Masked Depression
It is possible that people can suffer from major depression while their friends and loved ones do not realise it. Their depression may be masked because they are not forthcoming about their low mood. Instead, they may complain of various physical problems (e.g. indigestion, heartburn, muscle or joint pains, and chronic headaches).
http://www.safss.com/SHVP-Depression.html

The authors examined depressive symptoms and behavior disorders in 102 systematically interviewed children aged 7 to 17 years to elucidate the category of masked depression.
http://www.adelphi.edu/faculty/profiles/profile.php?PID=0376

Questions were raised regarding more effective treatment of psychosomatic illness, especially when psychosomatic illness is viewed as a masked depressive disorder.
http://psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/5/263

[Masked depression]

K Sarai

Depressive disorders which masked by somatic symptoms is called masked depression. Masked depression is not a specific type of depression, but the general practitioners often misdiagnose it, because patients complain only somatic symptoms and most practitioners are not aware of it belongs to depression.
http://www.camresearch.net/showabstract.php?pmid=8007400








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-07 09:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masked depression is a condition in which the classic affective and cognitive symptoms of depression are hidden behind a variety of somatic complaints or behavioural problems. Patients suffering from masked depression are usually incorrectly diagnosed and treated symptomatically with little success. The condition is often encountered in the medical literature from the late 1960s to the early 1980s, but little has been published about it in recent years. This review discusses the changing ideas and approach with regard to masked depression and examines whether they are still relevant today. The literature published in each of the previous decades is studied and specific attention is given to cultural differences in a South African context. Although little has been published on masked depression in the past few years, somatic complaints in depression are still regularly examined in the literature. A significant number of patients with depression are still not correctly diagnosed and masked depression therefore remains relevant. Doctors should be aware of the presenting complaints in these patients and should understand the reasons for somatisation.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3653394
Selected response from:

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Anja and Kim and all the others... it was like that in the text and I couldn't make rhyme nor reason from it. Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12masked (hidden) depression
Tal Anja Cohen
4somatized depression
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
Ingeborg Gowans
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavierte depression
somatized depression


Explanation:
c) Lavierte Depression / somatisierte Depression
Die Depression wird „vitalisiert“ im oder am Leib erlebt. Vegetative Störungen und vielfältige funktionelle Organbeschwerden stehen im Vordergrund.

deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=972136525&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=972136525.pdf –

Somatisierte Depression
Die somatisierte Depression (auch maskierte bzw. larvierte Depression genannt) ist eine depressive Episode, die mit körperlichen Beschwerden einhergeht: Rückenschmerzen, Kopfschmerzen, Beklemmungen in der Brustregion – hier sind die unterschiedlichsten körperlichen Symptome möglich als „Präsentiersymptome“ einer Depression.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depression#Somatisierte_Depress...

http://www.dict.cc/english-german/somatized depression.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-06 22:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CFS is a form of depression. In the last few years, some psychiatrists and others have promoted the belief that CFS is a form of depression which causes symptoms in the body ('somatised' depression). However, extensive testing, including studies of immune function, hormones, brain chemicals, memory and concentration, brain blood flow and sleeping difficulties indicates, without exception, that CFS is different from depression.
http://tinyurl.com/5le9dx


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
lavierte depression
masked (hidden) depression


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-06 22:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…in der Annahme, dass Ger->Eng gemeint ist…?
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3653394
http://psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/5/263
http://www.camresearch.net/showabstract.php?pmid=8007400
http://www.springerlink.com/content/h0777142hnt51448/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-06 22:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.depression-guide.com/masked-depression.htm
http://www.depnet.ae/universe1/depression/other_types_of_dep...
http://www.springerlink.com/content/x622634656746138/
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6643397?dopt=Abstract
http://www.springerlink.com/content/u548tmj3871781h7/
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:18051836

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-06 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mentalhealth.com/bookah/p44-d1t2.html

Masked depression is a special form of an atypical depression. In the 70's and 80's years it was often identified at patients who complained on somatic diseases, without any distinguishable organic disorder. Depression symptoms were of secondary importance, with lesser intensification, some of them didn't appear at all. The psychiatrists of the time created a lot of terms to describe them, i.e.: a depression equivalent, a vegetative equivalent, a depression without a depression, a hidden depression.
http://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/ebm/record/18051836/f...

Masked depression
A depression doesn't always manifest itself by depressed mood. The depression can be hidden or masked behind other symptoms such as
* tiredness
* headache
* muscle pain
* stomach pain and indigestion
https://www.ican.co.uk/aboutdepression/different_types_of_de...

Masked Depression
It is possible that people can suffer from major depression while their friends and loved ones do not realise it. Their depression may be masked because they are not forthcoming about their low mood. Instead, they may complain of various physical problems (e.g. indigestion, heartburn, muscle or joint pains, and chronic headaches).
http://www.safss.com/SHVP-Depression.html

The authors examined depressive symptoms and behavior disorders in 102 systematically interviewed children aged 7 to 17 years to elucidate the category of masked depression.
http://www.adelphi.edu/faculty/profiles/profile.php?PID=0376

Questions were raised regarding more effective treatment of psychosomatic illness, especially when psychosomatic illness is viewed as a masked depressive disorder.
http://psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/5/263

[Masked depression]

K Sarai

Depressive disorders which masked by somatic symptoms is called masked depression. Masked depression is not a specific type of depression, but the general practitioners often misdiagnose it, because patients complain only somatic symptoms and most practitioners are not aware of it belongs to depression.
http://www.camresearch.net/showabstract.php?pmid=8007400








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-07 09:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masked depression is a condition in which the classic affective and cognitive symptoms of depression are hidden behind a variety of somatic complaints or behavioural problems. Patients suffering from masked depression are usually incorrectly diagnosed and treated symptomatically with little success. The condition is often encountered in the medical literature from the late 1960s to the early 1980s, but little has been published about it in recent years. This review discusses the changing ideas and approach with regard to masked depression and examines whether they are still relevant today. The literature published in each of the previous decades is studied and specific attention is given to cultural differences in a South African context. Although little has been published on masked depression in the past few years, somatic complaints in depression are still regularly examined in the literature. A significant number of patients with depression are still not correctly diagnosed and masked depression therefore remains relevant. Doctors should be aware of the presenting complaints in these patients and should understand the reasons for somatisation.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3653394


Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Anja and Kim and all the others... it was like that in the text and I couldn't make rhyme nor reason from it. Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans: larvierte Depression (mit _r_) = masked depression (falls larviert gemeint ist, wäre _masked depression_ die präziseste Übersetzung)
49 mins
  -> danke :-) - ich hatte mich auf die Reginas Begriffserklärung konzentriert und das fehlende -r nicht bemerkt.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: wie Eike
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, i guess this would make more sense here; wasn't too sure
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: with Eike
7 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with Eike
9 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: Also with Eike - there is no such thing as a "la*vierte Depression".
9 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Ellen Kraus: yes, I opt for masked d.
9 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  interpr8er: with Eike
9 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
9 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  xxx@caduceus
17 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  gad
21 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs
  -> danke!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/u3ltm57485822521/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-06 22:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure aboutthis, but if you google "lavierte Depression" it shows "endogenous" despression, see reference

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tal Anja Cohen: endogenous depression = endogene Depression / in diesem Fall m.E. nicht, weil "endogen" als Fachbegriff auf Ursache/Herkunft/Auslöser der Depression hinweist, "larviert" dagegen auf deren Erscheinungsformen
3 mins
  -> yes, I do agree it doesn't quite fit; It is hard to pinpoint, isn't it?

9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Siehe auch frühere Frage unten :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461