ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spondylophytäre Randkantenanbauten

English translation: marginal spondylotic spurring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spondylophytäre Randkantenanbauten
English translation:marginal spondylotic spurring
Entered by: Maria Knaier

10:13 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Spondylophytäre Randkantenanbauten
aus einem CT Befund:

Bipulmonal umspülte Thromben rechts > links. Soweit erfasst regelrechte Darstellung der parenchymatösen Oberbauchorgane. *Spondylophytäre Randkantenanbauten*.
Maria Knaier
marginal spondylotic spurring
Explanation:
Cervical films revealed an anterior defect at C4-5, secondary to posterior spondylotic spurring, and without herniation. No involvement of the left side was ...
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marginal spondylotic spurring
Gisela Greenlee
1marginal spondylophytic growthcasper


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
marginal spondylophytic growth


Explanation:
Or: spondylophytic growth along the margin(s)


An educated guess, I must admit...

In architecture, the term Anbauten denotes extensions or additions to buildings. Am stretching it to mean "growth" in this context.

Randkante would be edge or margin.

Awaiting peer comments :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 13:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I may dare to submit a bolder guess:
spondylophytic lipping

[lipping: Formation of a liplike structure, as at the articular end of a bone in osteoarthritis.]
http://www.answers.com/lipping

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marginal spondylotic spurring


Explanation:
Cervical films revealed an anterior defect at C4-5, secondary to posterior spondylotic spurring, and without herniation. No involvement of the left side was ...


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1159
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Wiser, MD: Although "growth" may be correct, "spurring" is the way I see it in reports.
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  casper: Spondylotic or spondylophytic?
4 days