KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

tierisch-sinnlich

English translation: s.u.


16:38 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: tierisch-sinnlich
This is taken from the title of a very old writing dealing with alchemy: "Krankheit und Arznei des thierisch-sinnlichen Lebens". The writing has to do with using animal derivatives as a source for medicinal products and remedies. Not sure how "sinnlich" fits in.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
This book was originally written in Latin with the title "De vitae animalis morbo et medicina suae vindicate origine" and later translated to German as "Krankheit und Arznei des thierisch-sinnlichen Lebens".
http://books.google.de/books?id=GXQMAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA273&lpg=PA...

The idea of this book basically is that we (humans, animals) have an "outer" body that changes constantly. Inside lives a mind/soul/spirit that guides us and determines our fate. The cause for diseases can be found in disturbances of our mind/spirit.
For a better explanation see here:
http://books.google.de/books?id=7wxUDgjzMxsC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...

Do you need a translation into modern English? Maybe you could go with " ... of the animal (human) body and its relationship/connection with/to the inner spirit" or something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-06 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the "sinnlich" refers to the inner spirit/mind inside the animal body.
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Great researching. Thanks a lot for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5s.u.
Andrea Winzer
3animal (adj.)
Jochen König


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animal (adj.)


Explanation:
I'd go for Maladies and Remedies of Animal Life. Essentially thierisch-sinnlich uses two term for the same purpose.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?search=sinnlich
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.


Explanation:
This book was originally written in Latin with the title "De vitae animalis morbo et medicina suae vindicate origine" and later translated to German as "Krankheit und Arznei des thierisch-sinnlichen Lebens".
http://books.google.de/books?id=GXQMAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA273&lpg=PA...

The idea of this book basically is that we (humans, animals) have an "outer" body that changes constantly. Inside lives a mind/soul/spirit that guides us and determines our fate. The cause for diseases can be found in disturbances of our mind/spirit.
For a better explanation see here:
http://books.google.de/books?id=7wxUDgjzMxsC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...

Do you need a translation into modern English? Maybe you could go with " ... of the animal (human) body and its relationship/connection with/to the inner spirit" or something along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-06 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the "sinnlich" refers to the inner spirit/mind inside the animal body.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Great researching. Thanks a lot for all the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now I see why that was such a problematic title. It had been translated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Great research, Andrea.
45 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Johanna :))

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Compliments!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard :))

agree  Michael Harris: too!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael :))

agree  Jochen König: Nice find! :)
4 hrs

agree  Jutta Wappel: Wow, I'm impressed!
1 day2 hrs