KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

abrollen

English translation: partial weight bearing with rocker-sole orthosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abrollen
English translation:partial weight bearing with rocker-sole orthosis
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

18:04 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: abrollen
Weber-B-Fraktur

Therapie: Plattenosteosynthese, Faedenentfernung, weiter ***Abrollen*** bis zur 6. Woche.
Die Wunden sind reizlos. Der Patient kann weiter bis zur 6. Woche abrollen.

"Abrollen" refers to the "heel-toe walk" but that doesn't seem to be what the physician refers to in that case, or is it? It feels more like a recomendation for walking different than normal, but how?
Sonja Poeltl
rocker-sole orthosis
Explanation:
Bei allen Weber-C-Frakturen und/oder zusätzlichen Volkmann-Frakturen Abrollen für 6 Wochen (10 kp), danach Vollbelastung.


For all Weber C fractures and/or additional Volkmann fracture only 10 kp of partial weight bearing with a rocker-sole orthosis should be allowed for 6 weeks followed by full weight bearing.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/n0718647127g6251/
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16820987

Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
This suggestion made most sense in the context of my document. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1touch down weight bearing
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 +1prevent excessive strain
Spud Murphy
4rocker-sole orthosiscasper
3heel-toe walkingMarga Shaw
1 -1use a wheelchair
Krys Williams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
use a wheelchair


Explanation:
This is a long shot, but my dictionary has an additional definition of abrollen: "sich auf Rollen fortbewegen"
I wonder if it means the patient should continue to use a wheelchair for up to 6 weeks?

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jochen König: Sorry, abrollen in this context does refer to the patient's walking.
27 mins
  -> fair enough, I said it was a long shot :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch down weight bearing


Explanation:
touching ground without weight bearing:

"• Touch down weight bearing or Toe touch weight bearing: The weight of the leg on the floor while taking a step should be no more than 20% of the body weight. "

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=639946...

You need crutches to be able to do so.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
27 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Jochen!

neutral  Spud Murphy: weight bearing is an acceptable LEO phrase, but does not really work in conjunction with touch down.
2 hrs
  -> If you search for "touch down weight bearing" or "touch down weight bear" or even TDWB, you find many google entries, but in LEO was a good summarized description and also a connection with "abrollen", so I have chosen this link here

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevent excessive strain


Explanation:
After an operation the patient is normally recommended to not over exert the limb/joint etc which has been operated on.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): would be my understanding, too!
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald, it`s an expression my English doctor often uses.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heel-toe walking


Explanation:

Or: to walk in heel-to-toe fashion

Seen before and found in:
Medizinisches Wörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch, Peter Reuter, Christine Reuter, Thieme Leximed, Georg Thieme Verlag

Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik, Deutsch-Englisch, Werner E. Bunjes, Georg Thieme Verlag

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocker-sole orthosis


Explanation:
Bei allen Weber-C-Frakturen und/oder zusätzlichen Volkmann-Frakturen Abrollen für 6 Wochen (10 kp), danach Vollbelastung.


For all Weber C fractures and/or additional Volkmann fracture only 10 kp of partial weight bearing with a rocker-sole orthosis should be allowed for 6 weeks followed by full weight bearing.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/n0718647127g6251/
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16820987



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
This suggestion made most sense in the context of my document. Thanks!