KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

VW

English translation: change of dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VW
English translation:change of dressing
Entered by: Marga Shaw

12:08 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital report
German term or phrase: VW
Pat. hat am Bauch stark nachgeblutet von Clexanespritze, Pflaster wurde 2 x erneuert, jetzt wurde VW m. Gelaspor durchgefuehrt.

Was also unable to find Gelaspor, which I assume is a kind of pharmaceutical agent.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
change of dressing with Gelaspon
Explanation:
VW m. Gelaspor = Verbandwechsel mit Gelaspon

"Gelaspor" is a typo and should read "Gelaspon",
e.g.:

GELASPON® resorbable gelatin sponge

Form/Sizes: Strips 4,0 x 1,0 x 1,0 cm (5 pieces)

Indication: sterile, resorbable gelatin sponge for haemostatic and wound care purposes

Possibilities of use: - as local haemostatic
- for tamponation of surgical wounds

- for refilling tissue defects during surgery

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dressing change
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4change of dressing with GelasponMarga Shaw
2 +2Verbandswechsel/changing bandages
Ingeborg Gowans
3Verbandswechselcasper


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verbandswechsel/changing bandages


Explanation:
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
not knowing the entire context/ might work here

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): definitely correct; although I feel "dressing change" is more commonly used... (no idea, if there are AE/BE preferences) ;-)
1 hr
  -> yes, you are absoltely right

agree  mary austria: Even better would be "the dressing was changed".
3 hrs
  -> yes, I should have written that, also found "Gelaspon" instead of Gelaspor, but too late, my friend...:)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbandswechsel


Explanation:
http://www.fachärztezentrum.de/medizinischeabkuerzungen/inde...


bandage change
or
change of bandage
or
[to verbalize it] the bandage was changed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 12:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fachärztezentrum.de/medizinischeabkuerzungen/inde...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of dressing with Gelaspon


Explanation:
VW m. Gelaspor = Verbandwechsel mit Gelaspon

"Gelaspor" is a typo and should read "Gelaspon",
e.g.:

GELASPON® resorbable gelatin sponge

Form/Sizes: Strips 4,0 x 1,0 x 1,0 cm (5 pieces)

Indication: sterile, resorbable gelatin sponge for haemostatic and wound care purposes

Possibilities of use: - as local haemostatic
- for tamponation of surgical wounds

- for refilling tissue defects during surgery



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for info about Gelaspon!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dressing change


Explanation:

...is the commonly used term, I often read...

e.g. see:

http://healthfieldmedicare.suite101.com/article.cfm/a_simple...

http://www.uwhealth.org/servlet/Satellite?cid=1126651112791&...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: IMO the only correct expression: http://ewma.org/fileadmin/user_upload/EWMA/pdf/Position_Docu...
32 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr