KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ausgestanzte Defizite

English translation: (locally) restricted deficits


16:02 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital report
German term or phrase: ausgestanzte Defizite
Der Ehefrau fielen ueberwiegend "ausgestanzte" Defizite auf.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:(locally) restricted deficits
Explanation:
Maybe there is a better English expression, but "ausgestanzt" means that the paresis is restricted to a specific muscle/body part.

Letzteres führt zu wie ausgestanzt wirkenden Paresen, z.B. ausschließlich Lähmungen der medialen Kniebeuger.
http://books.google.de/books?id=3nxbrZkYS3UC&pg=RA1-PA345&lp...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1sharply delimited skin ulcerations
Anne Schulz
3(locally) restricted deficits
Andrea Winzer
3pronounced deficitsMarga Shaw
1'ausgepraegte'?TRANSRAPID


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'ausgepraegte'?


Explanation:
This might just be a poor rendition and intended to mean something like 'ausgepraegt' ?

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pronounced deficits


Explanation:
"ausgestanzt" does not appear to be a poor rendering of "ausgeprägt" but seems to be quite frequently used in the psychiatric field, as for example "ausgestanzte Interessen" and "ausgestanzte Defizite" (see above).
Also, I found the following in German:
"Ungewöhnliche und sehr ausgeprägte umschriebene Interessen (ausgestanzte Sonderinteressen)

and here is just one example in English:
"The schizophrenic group showed the most pronounced deficits on tests of abstraction, visual memory, and motor function in comparison with the ...
(ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/156/8/1216 )

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(locally) restricted deficits


Explanation:
Maybe there is a better English expression, but "ausgestanzt" means that the paresis is restricted to a specific muscle/body part.

Letzteres führt zu wie ausgestanzt wirkenden Paresen, z.B. ausschließlich Lähmungen der medialen Kniebeuger.
http://books.google.de/books?id=3nxbrZkYS3UC&pg=RA1-PA345&lp...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharply delimited skin ulcerations


Explanation:
my best guess lacking further context

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!