KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hospitalismuskeim

English translation: nosocomial pathogen


17:28 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / detection of gram-negative bacteria
German term or phrase: Hospitalismuskeim
Aufgrund des epidemiologischen Trends kann davon ausgegangen werden, dass MDR Gram-negative Erreger dem MRSA (Methicillin-resistenter S. aureus) als bisher wichtigsten multiresistentem Hospitalismuskeim in Zukunft den Rang ablaufen werden.

hospital bug?
KenOldfield
English translation:nosocomial pathogen
Explanation:
Nosocomial was included in the other postings, too, and pathogen appeared in some of the references, however, the term pathogen is the one I would use in this context.

One of numerous reference texts:
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/1192022/communityac...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nosocomial pathogenMMUlr
5 +2nosocomial bacteria ( or infectious agent)
lirka
3 +3agent of nosocomial infections
Andrea Winzer
3 +3nosocomial infection, hospital-acquired infection
Armorel Young
4 +1hospital germEllen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nosocomial infection, hospital-acquired infection


Explanation:
"Bug" sounds a little too colloquial for a text of this type.

Nosocomial infections are infections which are a result of treatment in a hospital or a healthcare service unit, but secondary to the patient's original condition. Infections are considered nosocomial if they first appear 48 hours or more after hospital admission or within 30 days after discharge. Nosocomial comes from the Greek word nosokomeion (νοσοκομείον) meaning hospital (nosos = disease, komeo = to take care of). This type of infection is also known as a hospital-acquired infection (or more generically healthcare-associated infections).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nosocomial_infection

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
1 min

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
2 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins

neutral  Andrea Winzer: Gefragt war doch der "Keim" und nicht die Infektion selbst ....
16 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

neutral  lirka: with Andrea
16 hrs

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry, but this is simply wrong - a "Hospitalismuskeim" is not equivalent to "nosocomial infections" but CAUSES NIs...
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital germ


Explanation:
C. diff: A Hospital Germ on the Warpath - AARP Bulletin Today - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]C. diff, short for Clostridium difficile, is raging through hospitals, infecting hundreds of thousands of patients a year.
bulletin.aarp.org/opinions/othervoices/articles/a_hospital_germ_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2009-02-10 17:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initiative aims to stem in-hospital germ transmission: DeBakey ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Byline: Salatheia Bryant Nov. 30--The first time Ken Jones ventured outside his hospital room, a nurse admonished him to use the hand wash mounted on the ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yeah, it works too; everyone else, including me, wanted to sound more "medical"
1 hr
  -> thank you !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent of nosocomial infections


Explanation:
Keim = Erreger (agent)

Hospitalismuserreger
(Weitergeleitet von Krankenhauserreger)
Synonyme: Hospitalismuskeim, Krankenhauskeim

Definition [bearbeiten]
Als Hospitalismuserreger bezeichnet man pathogene Mikroorganismen, die in stationären medizinischen Versorgungseinrichtungen (z.B. Krankenhaus) auftreten und zu Infektionen der dort versorgten Patienten (Nosokomialinfektionen) führen.

Einteilung [bearbeiten]
Man unterscheidet folgende Gruppen von Hospitalismuserregern:

Gruppe 1: Erreger, die direkt oder indirekt nur vom Menschen übertragen werden
Gruppe 2: Trocken- oder Luftkeime
Gruppe 3: Außenwelterreger mit speziellem Infektionsmodus
Ein typischer Hospitalismuserreger ist Staphylococcus aureus.
http://flexikon.doccheck.com/Krankenhauserreger

Staphylococcus aureus UC-18: Agent of Nosocomial Infections
A new strain of Staphylococcus aureus, implicated in severe "hospital-acquired" infections, has been recognized and identified. This strain is characterized by lysis with a recently isolated bacteriophage, UC-18. Resistance to penicillin, streptomycin, and tetracycline combined with widespread prevalence in the hospital environment make S. aureus UC-18 a significant contributor to endemic staphylcoccal disease in hospitals.
http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/145/3638/1322






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-10 17:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem of nosocomial infections is of increasing importance in veterinary medicine. As an example, this review summarizes current knowledge regarding methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) as a typical example, as these pathogens are the most important **agents of nosocomial infections** in human
medicine worldwide and are being increasingly reported in veterinary medicine.
http://www.vetline.de/first_site.htm?id=8954067&p=bmtw_2006_...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
22 mins
  -> Thank you, casper :))

agree  Anne Schulz: The abbreviated version, "nosocomial (infectious) agent" would also be understood.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anne :))

agree  Patricia Daehler
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nosocomial bacteria ( or infectious agent)


Explanation:
You can simply call MRSA a bacteria !! ( soooo well-known), but you may also say "infectious agent" if you want to remain less specific.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Molloy: Nosocomial bacteria or microbe fits here rather than nosocomial infection as it describes the agent, not the result.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leah!

agree  Anne Schulz
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Anne!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nosocomial pathogen


Explanation:
Nosocomial was included in the other postings, too, and pathogen appeared in some of the references, however, the term pathogen is the one I would use in this context.

One of numerous reference texts:
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/1192022/communityac...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne.

agree  casper
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  lirka: yeah, also possible
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): straight to the point and absolutely correct!!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.