KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

durch krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen

English translation: prevent by adopting suitable hygiene measures in hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen verhindern
English translation:prevent by adopting suitable hygiene measures in hospital
Entered by: casper

17:37 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / detection of gram-negative bacteria
German term or phrase: durch krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen
Für eine frühzeitige adäquate antimikrobielle Therapie ist daher eine rasche Identifikation multiresistenter Gram-negativer Bakterien notwendig. Darüber hinaus ist ein rascher Nachweis multiresistenter Gram-negativer Erreger, abgesehen von therapeutischen Fragen, eine wichtige Voraussetzung, um deren nosokomiale Übertragung durch krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen effizient zu verhindern.
I just wanted to clarify whether this means that nosocomial transmission is to be prevented by adopting suitable hygiene procedures in hospital. Or whether the nosocomial transmission is caused by (presumably inadequate?) krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen.
KenOldfield
prevent by adopting suitable hygiene procedures in hospital
Explanation:
...is how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 17:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the source sentence does not imply that "the nosocomial transmission is caused by (presumably inadequate?) krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen."
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6prevent by adopting suitable hygiene procedures in hospitalcasper
3 +4hygiene measures in hospitals / hospital hygiene measures
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
durch krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen verhindern
prevent by adopting suitable hygiene procedures in hospital


Explanation:
...is how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-10 17:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the source sentence does not imply that "the nosocomial transmission is caused by (presumably inadequate?) krankenhaushygienische Maßnahmen."

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
5 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Johanna

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne

agree  lirka: but "measures" sounds better
1 hr
  -> Yes, it does. Thank you, lirka

agree  Kathleen: With lirka, "measures" is a better word choice!
6 hrs
  -> Yes, Kathleen. I agree with you. Thanks :)

agree  milinad
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, milinad

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 days
  -> Thank you, Harald

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hygiene measures in hospitals / hospital hygiene measures


Explanation:
Incidences of infections have been steadily falling as a result of increased awareness and stricter hand washing and hygiene measures in hospitals.
http://www.wales.nhs.uk/documents/1793516-e.pdf

Because staphylococcus aureus bacteria live on the skin they are easily spread by direct skin contact, often on people’s hands. MRSA is also spread on bedding, towels, clothing and equipment. This is one reason why strict **hygiene measures in hospital ** are so important.
http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=12596#pre...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-10 17:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu deiner Frage: ".... nosocomial transmission is to be prevented by adopting suitable hygiene procedures in hospital" is correct !

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jutta :))

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
5 mins
  -> Danke, Johanna :))

agree  lirka
1 hr
  -> Thank you, lirka :))

agree  Nandini Vivek
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nandini :))