KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ziehharmonikaplastik

English translation: wedge plasty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziehharmonikaplastik
English translation:wedge plasty
Entered by: casper

14:28 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
German term or phrase: Ziehharmonikaplastik
Operationen an der Klitoris: Plastische Rekonstruktion (Ziehharmonikaplastik)

Soviel ich weiß wird Plastik im Sinne einer chirurg. Rekonstruktion meist mit "flap" oder "graft" übersetzt, manchmal auch mit "plasty" oder "reconstruction"...aber meine Versuche, die Begriffe mit "accordion" oder "concertina" zu kombinieren finden im Internet keine Evidenz.
Schonmal vielen Dank,
Drul
Drul
wedge plasty
Explanation:
Plastische Rekonstruktion (Ziehharmonikaplastik) : reconstructive plastic surgery (wedge plasty)

You may like to google for:
a) " Reconstructive plastic surgery of the clitoris"
b) "wedge plasty" + "clitoris"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3W-plasty
Derek Gill Franßen
1wedge plastycasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
W-plasty


Explanation:
...or perhaps "Z-plasty" (see http://www.springerlink.com/content/v474xw204348h10n/ ).

Also see http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/W-plasty AND http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Z-plasty

Note: This is little more than a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 15:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it that the names of these procedures reflect they way it looks, i.e., the side-view of an accordian looks like a "w."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: or a Z :-) www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12620448?dopt=AbstractPlus
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge. =)

agree  Marga Shaw: : oder auch zigzag plasty (books.google.com/books?isbn=0299204707...)
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wedge plasty


Explanation:
Plastische Rekonstruktion (Ziehharmonikaplastik) : reconstructive plastic surgery (wedge plasty)

You may like to google for:
a) " Reconstructive plastic surgery of the clitoris"
b) "wedge plasty" + "clitoris"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476