KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Weichteilplus

English translation: increased [or: increase in] soft tissue (mass)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichteilplus
English translation:increased [or: increase in] soft tissue (mass)
Entered by: casper

05:48 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT scan/cancer
German term or phrase: Weichteilplus
as in "St. n. Metastase der linken HUfte mit HUft-TP, hier lässt sich bei der lytischen Knochenstrukturalteration und
dem Weichteilplus eine residuelle Turnomanifestation nicht ausschliessen" I suspect this is "soft tissue mass" but can't find confirmation. All help appreciated.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
increased [or: increase in] soft tissue (mass)
Explanation:
The 'increased' or 'increase in' would take care of the "-plus" part of the term.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2increased [or: increase in] soft tissue (mass)casper
3 +1surplus/excess soft tissue
Ceire Sweeney
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference for the use of "Weichteilplus"
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased [or: increase in] soft tissue (mass)


Explanation:
The 'increased' or 'increase in' would take care of the "-plus" part of the term.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: That's how I understand it, too
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Schmitt

agree  lirka: would be my understanding, too
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, lirka

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surplus/excess soft tissue


Explanation:
This another suggestion.

Ceire Sweeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): excess soft tissue
10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Reference for the use of "Weichteilplus"

Reference information:
In this CT report, "Weichteilplus" is used it the sense of "mass", as you suggested.
It says,
"Im vorderen Mediastinum links parasternal findet sich ein Weichteilplus ( 3,1x1,6cm)."
And later, in the interpretation,
"Unklare Raumforderung im vorderen Mediastinum links parasternal."


    Reference: http://www.auftrab.com/cgi-bin/designs/benutzer.cgi?page=tex...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501