KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

eröffnet

English translation: opened [up]/incised


14:58 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reconstruction of bone defects
German term or phrase: eröffnet
Instruction for use for: a “synthetisches, bioaktives, resorbierbares Knochenaufbaumaterial für die Auffüllung und Rekonstruktion von Knochendefekten”

Für eine verbesserte Vaskularisierung und um ein schnelles Einwandern knochenbildender Zellen zu gewährleisten, die für eine Integration und Resorption des Materials Deshalb darf die Applikation des Knochenregenerationsmaterials nur in angefrischte Defekte erforderlich sind kann der umliegende Knochen zusätzlich punktuell eröffnet werden.
KenOldfield
English translation:opened [up]/incised
Explanation:
eröffnen = to open [up], to incise (for bones)

My preference would possibly be "open [up]" in favour of "incise;

but here are two examples:

"It is exposed by a suitable incision; the periosteum is reflected and the bone is opened up by a trephine or chisel, and the presence of an abscess may be ..."
(books.google.com/books?isbn=1603032231...)

"Although each incised bone displays a unique surface design ..."
(books.google.com/bokks?isbn=0820325015...)
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3opened [up]/incisedMarga Shaw
2incised (lanced?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incised (lanced?)


Explanation:
if that is indeed what is being done here

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opened [up]/incised


Explanation:
eröffnen = to open [up], to incise (for bones)

My preference would possibly be "open [up]" in favour of "incise;

but here are two examples:

"It is exposed by a suitable incision; the periosteum is reflected and the bone is opened up by a trephine or chisel, and the presence of an abscess may be ..."
(books.google.com/books?isbn=1603032231...)

"Although each incised bone displays a unique surface design ..."
(books.google.com/bokks?isbn=0820325015...)


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Many thanks