KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

mechanisch entlastet werden

English translation: relieved mechanically


15:00 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reconstruction of bone defects
German term or phrase: mechanisch entlastet werden
Instruction for use for: a “synthetisches, bioaktives, resorbierbares Knochenaufbaumaterial für die Auffüllung und Rekonstruktion von Knochendefekten”
Nach der Auffüllung des Knochendefektes ist ein Verschluss in jedem Fall erforderlich, um ein Ausspülen des Materials und das Einwachsen von Bindegewebe zu verhindern. Im Idealfall sollte dazu das autologe Periost verwendet werden. Der augmentierte Bereich sollte während der initialen Einheilungsphase nach Möglichkeit mechanisch entlastet werden

not be subjected to mechanical loads?
KenOldfield
English translation:relieved mechanically
Explanation:
As in "by mechanical means", i.e. by a cast or even by an additional metal frame.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5relieved mechanically
Jochen König
3 +3relieved of mechanical loads/stress
Cilian O'Tuama
2mechanically balanced
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
relieved of mechanical loads or stress
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relieved of mechanical loads/stress


Explanation:
one way

not just "not subjected" to, but actively "relieved"

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: I fully agree
4 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yep, that's "medical speak"
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mechanically balanced


Explanation:
Kenne ich so aus etwas gröberen Handwerkssparten ...
... aber warum nicht auch hier?

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relieved mechanically


Explanation:
As in "by mechanical means", i.e. by a cast or even by an additional metal frame.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: That is also how I read this; in fact, I would go so far as to suggest using your explanation, i.e., "relieved by mechanical means." :)
3 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: with Derek - I was just going to post "relieved by mechanical means".
23 mins

agree  Marga Shaw: :This is also how I read it.
26 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: with Derek
28 mins

neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: I think this is unlikely. See the reference which I have posted.
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with Gudrun
19 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: relieved of mechanical loads or stress

Reference information:
Die Augmentation darf das genähte Kreuzband jedoch nicht vollständig mechanisch entlasten, da entstehende funktionelle Reize zur beschleunigten Bandheilung und Strukturierung des kollagenen Fasergewebes beitragen [Blauth et al. 1985, Haupt et al. 1988, Noyes 1977, Schöttle et al. 1990]. Die Lösung dieses Problems bietet eine resorbierbare Augmentationsplastik mit sukzessiv abnehmender Reißfestigkeit und Steifigkeit, die durch die Verfestigung des örpereigenen Gewebes stufenweise kompensiert wird [Blauth et al.
1985, Haupt et al. 1988]. Es kommt somit zu einer Aufteilung der auftretenden Kräfte zwischen Augmentation und genähtem Band.

http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/2683/1/Haefner_Monika.pdf

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383