KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hüft -TEP- Revision

English translation: revision total hip arthroplasty (RTHA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hüft -TEP- Revision
English translation:revision total hip arthroplasty (RTHA)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

17:35 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reconstruction of bone defects
German term or phrase: Hüft -TEP- Revision
Instruction for use for: a “synthetisches, bioaktives, resorbierbares Knochenaufbaumaterial für die Auffüllung und Rekonstruktion von Knochendefekten

One of the indications given is: bei Knochendefekten in der Revisionsendoprothetik (z.B. acetabuläre Defekte bei Hüft -TEP- Revision)

is there a corresponding English equivalent?
KenOldfield
revision of total hip arthroplasty
Explanation:

oder "total hip arthroplasty revision"

siehe z. B.:
http://www.modernmedicine.com/modernmedicine/Modern Medicine...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15660064
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6revision of total hip arthroplasty
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +4revision total hip replacement (RTHR)
Andrea Winzer
4Revision of total hip endoprosthesis
Dawn Montague
3hip - TEP - revision surgerycasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
revision of total hip arthroplasty


Explanation:

oder "total hip arthroplasty revision"

siehe z. B.:
http://www.modernmedicine.com/modernmedicine/Modern Medicine...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15660064

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
22 mins
  -> Danke, Inge :-)

agree  Marga Shaw: :Yes, that's it (abbreviation: RTHA or rTHA)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marga :-)

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael :-)

agree  PPaulus: Yep, that's the term ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Petra :-)

agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne :-)

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 day22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revision total hip replacement (RTHR)


Explanation:
or also "revision total hip arthroplasty"

The replacement of the prosthetic device is called revision total hip replacement (RTHR) surgery (also called revision total hip arthroplasty). When replacing the femoral prosthesis, the old femoral prosthesis must be removed and it is desirable to remove all or much of the bone cement from within the femoral canal (e.g., there may be a structural failure of the bone cement). One of the most difficult aspects of RTHR surgery is that the surgeon may have very limited information about the location and amount of bone cement in the femur during the surgical procedure.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5769092.html

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
17 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne :))

agree  Ceire Sweeney: Ceire
1 day38 mins
  -> Thank you, Ceire :))

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 day22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revision of total hip endoprosthesis


Explanation:
TEP = total hip endoprosthesis
See web reference below for one of many examples of this terminology.


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/cm7xu8p2at30j24g/
Dawn Montague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hip - TEP - revision surgery


Explanation:
TEP = total endoprosthesis



They showed a bone repair after a 12 weeks follow-up and advocate the use of BMP-2-“hybrid” prosthesis as a new modality to repair bone defects in endoprosthesis revision surgery.
http://www.ijbs.org/User/ContentFullText.aspx?VolumeNO=2&Sta...


Please google for:
"hip" + "endoprosthesis revision surgery"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 09:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Harald has pointed out, the abbreviation TEP is not commonly used in English. Ergo, I suggest the expanded form:
hip - total endoprosthesis - revision surgery

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): the explanation of TEP is correct; however, the abbreviation is of German origin (Totalendoprothese) and hardly used by English natives...
12 hrs
  -> You may be right about TEP, but "total endoprosthesis" is certainly known and used in English [http://tinyurl.com/cj92q8]. Am adding a note to my answer. Thanks, Harald.