KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

a.r. Prof. Dr. med.

English translation: keep it


04:03 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: a.r. Prof. Dr. med.
From a letter of recommendation for a doctor in the senology department/breast centre at a hospital.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:keep it
Explanation:

...although I am not sure about the meaning, the hospital keeps the abbreviations as part of the German title on their English website, see:

https://www.ebreastcenter.org/index.php?id=1&L=1
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4keep it
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Academiae Rector (a.R.) Prof. ...MMUlr
3leave
EdithK
4 -1Aufsichtsrat (Board of Auditors) Professor Dr. of Medicine
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aufsichtsrat (Board of Auditors) Professor Dr. of Medicine


Explanation:
a.r. here stands for Aufsichtsrat, which is a board of auditors. It seems that in Germany, medical doctors have a title before their names called as opposed to American medical doctors, i.e. in Germany they are called "Herr Doktor Herz", as in the States they are commonly called just "Doctor Johnson".

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDr.G.MD: would be in capital letters
13 mins
  -> thanks for the tip

disagree  Nicole Schnell: Sorry, a Aufsichtsrat is a group of individuals, never a title.
17 mins
  -> I didn't say that Aufsichtsrat is a title of this person. I know that it's a group of people, like I explained above (board of auditors).

disagree  EdithK: I really think that a native speaker of Japanese should be very careful when answering German>English questions as future generations of users will be completely mislead by incorrect answers.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry to disappoint you, but as long as wrong answers are not selected the best by askers, misleading won't happen. Anyway, I'll take it under advice.

agree  lirka: Why couldn't a Japanese native speaker provide a correct answer in GER/EN combo? Please! And--to Nicole: "Als Aufsichtsrat wird auch das Mitglied eines Aufsichtsrates bezeichnet."( from Wikipedia; note the singular). BUT, my sugg.: Professor of Medicine
9 hrs
  -> thank you lirka, for your constructive comment

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I agree with lirka's first part of her comment - nevertheless, you don't provide any evidence that a.r. might stand for "Aufsichtsrat" (which I am very sure is not the case; since you would add it behind the name e.g., "Mitglied des Ausichtsrats"...)
12 hrs
  -> Source from German-Japanese dictionary
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep it


Explanation:

...although I am not sure about the meaning, the hospital keeps the abbreviations as part of the German title on their English website, see:

https://www.ebreastcenter.org/index.php?id=1&L=1

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: a slip second faster
1 min
  -> Thank you, Edith!! -- Strange enough that seconds count, 2 hours after the question was asked... ;-))

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> And thanks again, Michael ;-))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's right
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg :-))

agree  Steve Thomasson: Agreed, trying to translate titles can often lead to a sticky wicket or two.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steve!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave


Explanation:
whatever it means.

Look at this English website, this is left. And there seems to be just 1 person on the net having this title. I know this is not very satisfactory.

EUSOMA - BREAST UNITS - CERTIFICATION PROCESS - Initially ...a.r. Prof. Dr. med. Werner Audretsch (Director) phone: 0049.211.2800.3222 fax: 0049.211.286.696 audretsch@ebreastcenter.org ...
www.eusoma.org/Engx/BreastUnits/AccreditationProcess.aspx?c... - 55k

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academiae Rector (a.R.) Prof. ...


Explanation:
I just found this:
http://abkuerzungen.woxikon.de/abkuerzung/a.r..php

This does make sense, doesn't it? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2009-02-20 04:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found also Prof. Audretsch: http://www.kliniken-duesseldorf.de/seite/abteilungen/m/m06g0... as Edith (see here URL), and if this was my own job, I would just call him and ask ;-)

However, I don't think that you HAVE to capitalize this abbreviation, as the Latin language does not have any capital letters - as far as I remember .... (?). Pls correct me if I am wrong.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...wouldn't that be written in capitals as your link shows...??
6 mins