KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

formschlüssig

English translation: according to the form of the bone defect


09:40 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reconstruction of bone defects
German term or phrase: formschlüssig
Instruction for use for: a “synthetisches, bioaktives, resorbierbares Knochenaufbaumaterial für die Auffüllung und Rekonstruktion von Knochendefekten”

Die Defektauffüllung sollte bis auf Höhe des umliegenden Knochengewebes erfolgen. Bei Bedarf kann das Knochenaufbaumaterial mit Hilfe geeigneter Instrumente formschlüssig an den Defekt angepasst werden. Die Beimischung von autologem Knochenmaterial ist möglich, um die Knochenneubildung zu unterstützen.

to form a positive locking connection?
KenOldfield
English translation:according to the form of the bone defect
Explanation:
...so that the missing part of the bone / the whole is filled according to the shape of the intact bone and the material is a substitute for the missing part

This is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flush with
Silvia Autenrieth
4 +1can be shaped to fit around the defect
Renate FitzRoy
3 +2form-fittingKen Cox
3 +1to match to the shape of the defectcasper
3true-shape; shape-accurateVittorio Ferretti
3positive-fittinggangels
3in a lock&key manner
lirka
2 +1according to the form of the bone defect
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the form of the bone defect


Explanation:
...so that the missing part of the bone / the whole is filled according to the shape of the intact bone and the material is a substitute for the missing part

This is how I understand it

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caro.tulu
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Caroline!

neutral  lirka: according to sounds a bit odd to me
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true-shape; shape-accurate


Explanation:
alternatives

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formschlüssig an den Defekt anpassen
to match to the shape of the defect


Explanation:
...formschlüssig an den Defekt angepasst werden: ...matched to the shape of the defect

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: to match ( without TO!) the shape of bone defect
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form-fitting


Explanation:
if you want a succinct term, but rewording along the lines of Johanna Schmitt's suggestion is better (i.e. can be shaped with suitable instruments to match/fit the...)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: form-fit is IMO the correct term --> http://www.ids-healthcare.com/hospital_management/global/AAP... (vs. press-fit - kraftschlüssig).
7 hrs

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: So kenn ich das auch.
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be shaped to fit around the defect


Explanation:
seems a reasonable option

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a lock&key manner


Explanation:
Another option...like in case of enzyme&substrate :)

"If necessary, the ....material may used to fill the bone defect in a lock&key manner by means of adequate equipment."

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive-fitting


Explanation:
since 'schlüssig' is always translated as 'positive'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush with


Explanation:
That's the standard translation I am aware of (have seen and heard it many times). Just search for "bone" and "flush with" via Google, and you will find many examples such as the URL below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-19 17:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although IMHO the translation I suggested is absolutely correct in other contexts, it just occurred to me that it does not fully cover what is meant here, since I would say it rather refers to the surface appearance alone (in the sense of no protruding parts anywhere.


    Reference: http://ajs.sagepub.com/content/31/5/673.abstract
Silvia Autenrieth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): would be my understanding, too!
7 hrs