KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spindel am re OA lat. entnommen

English translation: spindle-shaped/elliptical (skin) excision (taken) from the lateral aspect of the right upper arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spindel am re OA lat. entnommen
English translation:spindle-shaped/elliptical (skin) excision (taken) from the lateral aspect of the right upper arm
Entered by: Andrea Winzer

21:46 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
German term or phrase: Spindel am re OA lat. entnommen
How do I best express this in English?
"removed spindle on right upper arm lat.?"
Context: handwritten notes of a dermatologist who treats someone with a grade 3 skin rash. He will subsequently place the excised material/s into NaCl and formalin.
Thanks,
Antoinette
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
spindle-shaped (skin) excision (taken) from right lateral upper arm
Explanation:
So in etwa würde ich das formulieren .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-20 22:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.de/books?id=h1nX7S68tHwC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Andrea. I knew there was a more elegant way to express the facts.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ellipse of skin from the lateral aspect of the right upper arm
SJLD
4excised from the right, lateral upper armEllen Kraus
3spindle-shaped (skin) excision (taken) from right lateral upper arm
Andrea Winzer
Summary of reference entries provided
Site Rule # 2.11casper

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excised from the right, lateral upper arm


Explanation:
I would say Or you use the Latin term for upper arm, i.e. humerus lateralis

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gisela Greenlee: I'm guessing she really needed help with the "Spindel" part
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spindle-shaped (skin) excision (taken) from right lateral upper arm


Explanation:
So in etwa würde ich das formulieren .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-20 22:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.de/books?id=h1nX7S68tHwC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Andrea. I knew there was a more elegant way to express the facts.
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: hi Andrea - the book you refer to is written by German authors - in my experience, "ellipse" is much more frequent
18 mins
  -> Hi, thank you. I agree with you that "elliptical excision" is more frequently used - I just wanted to stay as close as possible to the source with my suggestion.

neutral  casper: I'm afraid I don't understand "right lateral upper arm", Andrea
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ellipse of skin from the lateral aspect of the right upper arm


Explanation:
A skin biopsy is typically elliptical in shape 8when it's not a punch biopsy).

[PDF] Guide to Skin Biopsy TechniquesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Guide to Skin Biopsy Techniques. Flat. (nonpalpable; color. change only). Raised. (plaque) ... Punch or ellipse biopsy must extend into fat ...
www.acponline.org/about_acp/chapters/az/guide-biopsy.pdf - Similar pages
Performing an excision biopsy - Healthcare Republic NewsPerforming an excision biopsy details online - Primary care news: ... Fig 1: Design your ellipse and mark the skin, Fig 2: Clean and anaesthetise the area ...
www.healthcarerepublic.com/news/GP/634258/Performing-excisi... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT] Skin Biopsy TechniquesFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Skin Biopsy. shave; punch; Elliptical (ellipsoid or fusiform) excision. Usatine R, Moy R, Tobinick E, Siegel D. Skin Surgery: A Practical Guide. ...
familymed.uthscsa.edu/education/clerkship/didactics/ppt/skin%20-Biopsy%20workshop%202006.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-20 22:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I left out "excised" or "removed"

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
20 mins
  -> thanks - but apparently not elegant enough ;-)

agree  writeaway: don't they teach 'elegant' at med school?
3 hrs
  -> apparently not ;-)

agree  casper: Righto, SJLD [and elegant as well :) ]
7 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> thanks Harald :-)




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Site Rule # 2.11

Reference information:
Sufficient time should be allowed for responses to be made. It is recommended that askers allow at least twenty-four (24) hours to pass before closing a question.
http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.11#2.11

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476