KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Medikamente nicht vertragen

English translation: (Are you allergic to or) intolerant of any medications


09:40 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Medikamente nicht vertragen
Part of an outpatient medical history questionnaire, (a "tick the yes or no box" form):
Können Sie irgendwelche Medikamente nicht vertragen?

Can I say "Do you suffer from any form of drug intolerance" or do I need to use "medical drug intolerance" or is there a different expression...?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:(Are you allergic to or) intolerant of any medications
Explanation:
Is how I would suggest this is worded - as here, for example:

[PDF]
Volunteer Information Medical History Form GENERAL First Name ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Are you allergic to or intolerant of any medications? Yes. No If "Yes", please list below:. Medications. Reaction. Date First Identified Reviewer's Comments ...
www.omegastudies.com/OmegaMedHistoryForm2.pdf
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(Are you allergic to or) intolerant of any medicationsDavid Moore
3 +4Are there any drugs you can't tolerate?Marga Shaw
4 +2to be unable to take / unable to tolerate
Stephen Sadie
4Do you have any KNOWN allergies to any of the following drugs?
lirka
4not tolerate medicationfranglish
3to show adverse reaction
Jutta Wappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be unable to take / unable to tolerate


Explanation:
ver·tra·gen vt pharm. tolerate, take, be able to take.

Leximed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 09:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie Are you unable to ...
Can you not ...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): 'unable to tolerate'
8 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not tolerate medication


Explanation:
Is there any medication you do not tolerate?

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(Are you allergic to or) intolerant of any medications


Explanation:
Is how I would suggest this is worded - as here, for example:

[PDF]
Volunteer Information Medical History Form GENERAL First Name ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Are you allergic to or intolerant of any medications? Yes. No If "Yes", please list below:. Medications. Reaction. Date First Identified Reviewer's Comments ...
www.omegastudies.com/OmegaMedHistoryForm2.pdf

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 mins

agree  Despina Chryssafi
5 mins

agree  caro.tulu: I think this whole phrase is the best option - with only part of it, it seems incomplete or incorrect.
8 mins
  -> Hi Caroline: I now have the sixth "agree" from you in my e-mail postbox - I think the system's got its knickers in a twist....

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: with Caroline
8 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek
9 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: I agree with 'allergic to', I disagree with 'intolerant of'. 'Unable to tolerate' or 'intolerant to' is fine.
58 mins
  -> Perfectly acceptable alternative

agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  lirka: usually "allergic to"
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Are there any drugs you can't tolerate?


Explanation:
Or also: Is there any medication you can't tolerate?
Would be a possibility.



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Harald

agree  Nandini Vivek
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Nandini

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My favourite among the suggestions.
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Brigitte

agree  xxxNKW
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to show adverse reaction


Explanation:
Mir ist diese Form der Übersetzung am geläufigsten.


    Reference: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200617/000020061706A06...
    Reference: http://www.kkrasnowwaterman.com/blog/tabid/2962/bid/3359/HPV...
Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you have any KNOWN allergies to any of the following drugs?


Explanation:
I like to add "known" allergies because this is a standard expression in medicine; the patient may actually have some medication allergy but is not aware of it...( never tried a drug before, for instance)

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740