KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schmierleintuch

English translation: muslin cloth, fabric dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmierleintuch
English translation:muslin cloth, fabric dressing
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:37 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / for application of topical medicine
German term or phrase: Schmierleintuch
In a medical report on a patient with cutaneous T-cell lymphoma: "Unter einer intensiven Lokaltherapie (steroidfrei: Ultrabas/Ultralip 2x tg. im Schmierleintuch, 15 %ige Urea Vaseline occlusiv auf Fußsohlen und Handflächen zur Abschuppung, Salicyl Ölhaube über Nacht) konnte der dermatologische Zustand einer Besserung im Rahmen der Möglichkeiten zugeführt werden."
Dawn Montague
muslin cloth, fabric dressing
Explanation:
Not sure what this is exactly but I think they are referring to some sort of a muslin cloth to cover the area where the ointment is applied. I don't think it really matters if it is linen or cotton. Maybe you can just refer to it as a fabric dressing.
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4muslin cloth, fabric dressingxxx@caduceus
1oiled lint (dressing)casper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muslin cloth, fabric dressing


Explanation:
Not sure what this is exactly but I think they are referring to some sort of a muslin cloth to cover the area where the ointment is applied. I don't think it really matters if it is linen or cotton. Maybe you can just refer to it as a fabric dressing.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, after having scoured endless sites about T-cell lymphoma treatments and psoriasis. etc, which is closely related, it simply seems to indicate a cloth which will cover the treated area
12 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oiled lint (dressing)


Explanation:
Perhaps ?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476