KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ölhaube

English translation: occlusive dressing using salicylic acid (in mineral oil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölhaube
English translation:occlusive dressing using salicylic acid (in mineral oil)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:44 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / for application of medicine to skin?
German term or phrase: Ölhaube
In a medical report on a patient with cutaneous T-cell lymphoma: "Unter einer intensiven Lokaltherapie (steroidfrei: Ultrabas/Ultralip 2x tg. im Schmierleintuch, 15 %ige Urea Vaseline occlusiv auf Fußsohlen und Handflächen zur Abschuppung, Salicyl Ölhaube über Nacht) konnte der dermatologische Zustand einer Besserung im Rahmen der Möglichkeiten zugeführt werden."
Dawn Montague
occlusive dressing using salicylic acid (in mineral oil)
Explanation:
The German text refers to "Salicylsäureöl", which is salicylic acid mixed with mineral oil. It is used to remove scales.

More information:

Anfertigen einer "Ölkappe": Hier wird Salicylsäureöl auf den Kopf aufgetragen, dieser mit Frischhaltefollie umwickelt und eine "Kappe" gemacht. Die Ölkappe muss über Nacht einwirken.
http://www.psoriasis-netz.de/kliniken_cannstatt.html


Salicylic acid in varying concentrations is used to treat psoriasis, seborrheic dermatitis, acne, and warts.

Occlusive dressings increase the absorption, potency, and effectiveness (and side effects) of topical drugs. Transparent impermeable films such as polyethylene (plastic household wrap) or flexible, transparent, semi-permeable dressings are the most common types of occlusive dressings.

Another way to deliver a strong dose is to apply a thin plastic film, such as household plastic wrap, over the topical corticosteroid (occlusive dressing). The plastic film increases the drug's absorption and effectiveness and is usually left on overnight.
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec18/ch202/ch202c.html


Removal of Thick Scales of Scalp Psoriasis. The following steps will help remove the scales: Wet the scalp thoroughly, cover the involved area of the scalp with either a 10% salicylic acid in mineral oil or a coconut oil based tar and salicylic acid pomade. This is covered with a plastic wrap overnight. 20% urea cream is an alternative. A tar and salicylic acid containing shampoo is used in the morning to remove the scales.
http://psoriasis.suite101.com/article.cfm/how_to_treat_scalp...
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5occlusive dressing using salicylic acid (in mineral oil)xxx@caduceus
3 +3under a shower cap
Cilian O'Tuama
3over night oil capEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over night oil cap


Explanation:
(in case of skin and/or hair troubles)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Any references to back this up? It's skin and hair trouble, by the way, not troubles. And overnight, not over night.
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under a shower cap


Explanation:
it seems to mean covering the scalp with a shower cap when the ointment has been applied


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/mmhe/print/sec18/ch203/ch203c.html
    Reference: http://www.australiandoctor.com.au/htt/pdf/AD_HTT_027_034___...
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nastassja K
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: As in oilskin?
29 mins
  -> that might be a bit thick and uncomfortable

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occlusive dressing using salicylic acid (in mineral oil)


Explanation:
The German text refers to "Salicylsäureöl", which is salicylic acid mixed with mineral oil. It is used to remove scales.

More information:

Anfertigen einer "Ölkappe": Hier wird Salicylsäureöl auf den Kopf aufgetragen, dieser mit Frischhaltefollie umwickelt und eine "Kappe" gemacht. Die Ölkappe muss über Nacht einwirken.
http://www.psoriasis-netz.de/kliniken_cannstatt.html


Salicylic acid in varying concentrations is used to treat psoriasis, seborrheic dermatitis, acne, and warts.

Occlusive dressings increase the absorption, potency, and effectiveness (and side effects) of topical drugs. Transparent impermeable films such as polyethylene (plastic household wrap) or flexible, transparent, semi-permeable dressings are the most common types of occlusive dressings.

Another way to deliver a strong dose is to apply a thin plastic film, such as household plastic wrap, over the topical corticosteroid (occlusive dressing). The plastic film increases the drug's absorption and effectiveness and is usually left on overnight.
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec18/ch202/ch202c.html


Removal of Thick Scales of Scalp Psoriasis. The following steps will help remove the scales: Wet the scalp thoroughly, cover the involved area of the scalp with either a 10% salicylic acid in mineral oil or a coconut oil based tar and salicylic acid pomade. This is covered with a plastic wrap overnight. 20% urea cream is an alternative. A tar and salicylic acid containing shampoo is used in the morning to remove the scales.
http://psoriasis.suite101.com/article.cfm/how_to_treat_scalp...

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  casper
7 hrs

agree  waschbaer
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs